American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ABRTSUM

Summary: Parental consent for abortions
  0) NA
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.11
Favor strongly 1233 68.2% 68.4% -.56
Favor not strongly 162 9% 77.4% -.01
Oppose not strongly 124 6.9% 84.2% 1.08
Oppose strongly 228 12.6% 96.8% 1.63
Don't know 45 2.5% 99.3% 3.28
Refused 12 .7% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 20.0%
1
72.9%
911
58.5%
319
25.0%
2
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 20.0%
1
7.7%
96
11.7%
64
12.5%
1
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 0.0%
0
5.8%
73
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 0.0%
0
11.0%
137
16.3%
89
25.0%
2
12.6%
228
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
3.5%
19
12.5%
1
2.5%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 57.7%
331
74.2%
403
72.7%
261
46.4%
13
74.3%
225
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 11.7%
67
6.8%
37
8.1%
29
17.9%
5
7.9%
24
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 9.2%
53
7.2%
39
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
4.6%
14
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 16.4%
94
9.6%
52
11.7%
42
28.6%
8
10.6%
32
12.6%
228
Don't know 3.7%
21
2.0%
11
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.5%
45
Refused 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 69.7%
1050
57.7%
71
67.0%
67
26.7%
4
66.1%
41
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 9.0%
136
10.6%
13
4.0%
4
20.0%
3
9.7%
6
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 6.2%
94
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 11.9%
180
14.6%
18
13.0%
13
53.3%
8
14.5%
9
12.6%
228
Don't know 2.3%
35
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.5%
45
Refused 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 64.5%
318
69.9%
297
68.8%
389
70.8%
223
66.7%
6
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 11.2%
55
6.6%
28
6.9%
39
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 7.1%
35
8.5%
36
7.1%
40
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 16.0%
79
11.8%
50
13.3%
75
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
12.6%
228
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.8%
12
2.7%
15
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 69.8%
687
74.4%
125
72.0%
211
58.3%
203
46.2%
6
68.2%
1232
Favor not strongly 8.5%
84
10.1%
17
6.8%
20
11.5%
40
7.7%
1
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 7.0%
69
3.6%
6
6.5%
19
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 11.5%
113
8.3%
14
11.6%
34
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
12.6%
228
Don't know 2.4%
24
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
2.5%
45
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 65.2%
404
77.6%
350
65.2%
341
66.7%
136
22.2%
2
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 8.4%
52
8.9%
40
9.9%
52
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 8.1%
50
5.3%
24
6.3%
33
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 14.0%
87
6.2%
28
17.2%
90
9.8%
20
33.3%
3
12.6%
228
Don't know 3.2%
20
1.6%
7
1.0%
5
4.9%
10
33.3%
3
2.5%
45
Refused 1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor strongly 75.6%
136
75.5%
392
69.9%
381
61.1%
228
51.4%
94
68.4%
1231
Favor not strongly 8.3%
15
7.3%
38
7.7%
42
11.5%
43
12.6%
23
8.9%
161
Oppose not strongly 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
6.6%
36
9.1%
34
11.5%
21
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 7.8%
14
9.6%
50
11.6%
63
16.4%
61
21.9%
40
12.7%
228
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
3.7%
20
1.3%
5
2.7%
5
2.4%
44
Refused 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 64.9%
513
70.8%
720
68.2%
1233
Favor not strongly 11.6%
92
6.9%
70
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 7.1%
56
6.7%
68
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 13.3%
105
12.1%
123
12.6%
228
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.8%
28
2.5%
45
Refused 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 79.8%
166
62.5%
20
74.2%
69
66.4%
925
64.9%
50
68.2%
1230
Favor not strongly 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
9.8%
137
6.5%
5
9.0%
162
Oppose not strongly 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
7.3%
102
9.1%
7
6.9%
124
Oppose strongly 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
13.5%
188
9.1%
7
12.6%
227
Don't know 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
2.4%
33
5.2%
4
2.5%
45
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share