American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBRTHSUP

There has been discussion recently about a proposed law to ban certain types of late-term abortions, sometimes called partial birth abortions. Do you favor or oppose a law that would make these types of abortions illegal?
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.08
Favor 1236 68.4% 68.6% -.64
Oppose 444 24.6% 93.1% 1.1
Don't know 108 6% 99.1% 2.41
Refused 16 .9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 0.0%
0
73.3%
915
58.3%
318
37.5%
3
68.4%
1236
Oppose 20.0%
1
21.0%
262
32.5%
177
50.0%
4
24.6%
444
Don't know 20.0%
1
4.8%
60
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 58.0%
333
75.0%
407
74.7%
268
39.3%
11
71.6%
217
68.4%
1236
Oppose 32.2%
185
20.3%
110
19.8%
71
42.9%
12
21.8%
66
24.6%
444
Don't know 8.5%
49
4.4%
24
3.9%
14
17.9%
5
5.3%
16
6.0%
108
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 69.7%
1051
62.6%
77
64.0%
64
20.0%
3
66.1%
41
68.4%
1236
Oppose 23.8%
358
25.2%
31
26.0%
26
73.3%
11
29.0%
18
24.6%
444
Don't know 5.4%
82
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
6.0%
108
Refused 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 68.8%
339
70.6%
300
67.8%
383
66.0%
208
66.7%
6
68.4%
1236
Oppose 25.8%
127
24.5%
104
25.3%
143
21.9%
69
11.1%
1
24.6%
444
Don't know 4.7%
23
4.2%
18
5.7%
32
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
6.0%
108
Refused 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 70.8%
697
67.3%
113
69.3%
203
62.1%
216
46.2%
6
68.4%
1235
Oppose 23.2%
228
23.2%
39
23.9%
70
30.5%
106
7.7%
1
24.6%
444
Don't know 5.0%
49
8.3%
14
6.1%
18
6.9%
24
23.1%
3
6.0%
108
Refused 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 65.8%
408
76.9%
347
63.5%
332
70.6%
144
55.6%
5
68.4%
1236
Oppose 26.8%
166
16.2%
73
29.8%
156
22.5%
46
33.3%
3
24.6%
444
Don't know 6.3%
39
6.2%
28
5.5%
29
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
Refused 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 71.7%
129
69.4%
360
71.7%
391
66.2%
247
59.6%
109
68.7%
1236
Oppose 17.2%
31
24.7%
128
23.1%
126
26.3%
98
32.2%
59
24.6%
442
Don't know 9.4%
17
5.0%
26
4.2%
23
7.2%
27
7.1%
13
5.9%
106
Refused 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor 65.7%
519
70.5%
717
68.4%
1236
Oppose 26.3%
208
23.2%
236
24.6%
444
Don't know 6.8%
54
5.3%
54
6.0%
108
Refused 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 63.9%
133
43.8%
14
65.6%
61
70.1%
977
62.3%
48
68.4%
1233
Oppose 30.8%
64
40.6%
13
31.2%
29
22.8%
318
24.7%
19
24.6%
443
Don't know 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
6.0%
84
9.1%
7
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share