American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBRTHSTR

If R favors ban on late-term abortions/If R opposes ban on late-term abortions: Do you strongly or not strongly favor/oppose a law that would that would make these types of abortions illegal?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 127 7% 7% -1.02
Strongly 1386 76.7% 83.7% -.38
Not strongly 289 16% 99.7% 2.19
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
5.8%
72
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
7.0%
127
Strongly 20.0%
1
81.0%
1012
67.5%
368
62.5%
5
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 0.0%
0
12.8%
160
23.3%
127
25.0%
2
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 9.8%
56
4.8%
26
5.6%
20
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
7.0%
127
Strongly 67.4%
387
82.0%
445
80.5%
289
71.4%
20
80.9%
245
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 22.8%
131
12.7%
69
13.4%
48
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.5%
98
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
7.0%
127
Strongly 78.3%
1180
66.7%
82
64.0%
64
73.3%
11
79.0%
49
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 14.9%
224
21.1%
26
26.0%
26
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.5%
27
4.9%
21
6.9%
39
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
7.0%
127
Strongly 74.8%
369
76.5%
325
77.9%
440
77.8%
245
77.8%
7
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 19.7%
97
17.9%
76
15.2%
86
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 6.0%
59
9.5%
16
6.8%
20
7.5%
26
46.2%
6
7.0%
127
Strongly 77.9%
767
79.8%
134
80.9%
237
69.0%
240
53.8%
7
76.7%
1385
Not strongly 15.7%
154
10.7%
18
11.9%
35
23.6%
82
0.0%
0
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 7.4%
46
6.9%
31
6.7%
35
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
7.0%
127
Strongly 74.0%
459
80.7%
364
75.9%
397
77.9%
159
77.8%
7
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 18.5%
115
12.4%
56
16.8%
88
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.1%
20
6.0%
31
5.1%
28
7.5%
28
8.2%
15
6.8%
122
Strongly 75.0%
135
80.3%
417
80.0%
436
70.5%
263
72.7%
133
76.9%
1384
Not strongly 13.9%
25
13.3%
69
14.7%
80
21.4%
80
19.1%
35
16.1%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 8.0%
63
6.3%
64
7.0%
127
Strongly 71.9%
568
80.4%
818
76.7%
1386
Not strongly 19.7%
156
13.1%
133
16.0%
289
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 5.3%
11
15.6%
5
3.2%
3
7.0%
98
13.0%
10
7.0%
127
Strongly 77.4%
161
50.0%
16
75.3%
70
77.2%
1075
79.2%
61
76.7%
1383
Not strongly 16.8%
35
34.4%
11
20.4%
19
15.6%
217
7.8%
6
16.0%
288
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share