American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PBRTHSUM

Summary: Ban on late-term abortions
  0) NA
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.12
Favor strongly 1097 60.7% 60.9% -.67
Favor not strongly 137 7.6% 68.5% -.22
Oppose not strongly 152 8.4% 76.9% .69
Oppose strongly 289 16% 92.9% 1.15
Don't know 113 6.3% 99.1% 2.51
REFUSED 16 .9% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
67.0%
837
47.2%
257
37.5%
3
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
6.1%
76
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
12.1%
66
25.0%
2
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 20.0%
1
14.0%
175
20.4%
111
25.0%
2
16.0%
289
Don't know 20.0%
1
5.2%
65
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 47.2%
271
68.9%
374
67.1%
241
32.1%
9
66.7%
202
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 10.8%
62
5.9%
32
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
5.0%
15
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 12.0%
69
6.8%
37
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 20.2%
116
13.1%
71
13.4%
48
39.3%
11
14.2%
43
16.0%
289
Don't know 8.5%
49
5.0%
27
4.5%
16
17.9%
5
5.3%
16
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 62.6%
943
52.0%
64
51.0%
51
13.3%
2
59.7%
37
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 7.0%
106
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 7.8%
118
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 15.7%
237
14.6%
18
13.0%
13
60.0%
9
19.4%
12
16.0%
289
Don't know 5.8%
87
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.9%
13
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 60.0%
296
60.9%
259
61.1%
345
60.6%
191
66.7%
6
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 8.7%
43
9.2%
39
6.7%
38
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 11.0%
54
8.7%
37
8.5%
48
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 14.8%
73
15.5%
66
16.8%
95
17.1%
54
11.1%
1
16.0%
289
Don't know 4.7%
23
4.9%
21
5.7%
32
11.1%
35
22.2%
2
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 62.5%
615
61.9%
104
63.8%
187
52.9%
184
46.2%
6
60.7%
1096
Favor not strongly 8.1%
80
5.4%
9
5.5%
16
9.2%
32
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 7.5%
74
5.4%
9
6.5%
19
14.4%
50
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 15.4%
152
17.9%
30
17.1%
50
16.1%
56
7.7%
1
16.0%
289
Don't know 5.4%
53
8.3%
14
6.5%
19
6.9%
24
23.1%
3
6.3%
113
REFUSED 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 56.1%
348
71.2%
321
55.8%
292
64.2%
131
55.6%
5
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 9.7%
60
5.8%
26
7.3%
38
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 8.9%
55
6.7%
30
9.6%
50
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 17.9%
111
9.5%
43
20.1%
105
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
16.0%
289
Don't know 6.3%
39
6.2%
28
6.1%
32
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
6.3%
113
REFUSED 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor strongly 63.3%
114
63.0%
327
64.6%
352
56.0%
209
51.9%
95
60.9%
1097
Favor not strongly 8.3%
15
6.4%
33
7.2%
39
9.7%
36
7.7%
14
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 5.6%
10
6.9%
36
7.5%
41
11.8%
44
11.5%
21
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 11.7%
21
17.3%
90
15.4%
84
14.5%
54
20.8%
38
15.9%
287
Don't know 9.4%
17
5.4%
28
4.4%
24
7.8%
29
7.1%
13
6.2%
111
REFUSED 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 55.4%
438
64.8%
659
60.7%
1097
Favor not strongly 10.0%
79
5.7%
58
7.6%
137
Oppose not strongly 9.7%
77
7.4%
75
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 16.5%
130
15.6%
159
16.0%
289
Don't know 7.2%
57
5.5%
56
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.9%
7
0.9%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 58.7%
122
31.3%
10
58.1%
54
62.1%
865
57.1%
44
60.7%
1095
Favor not strongly 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
7.9%
110
5.2%
4
7.5%
136
Oppose not strongly 11.5%
24
21.9%
7
12.9%
12
7.7%
107
2.6%
2
8.4%
152
Oppose strongly 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
17.2%
16
15.1%
210
22.1%
17
16.0%
288
Don't know 5.8%
12
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
6.2%
87
9.1%
7
6.3%
113
REFUSED 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share