American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTEJSP

Checkpoint: Mode and version for environment versus jobs self-placement [FTF: Rs were randomly assigned to the standard 7-point scale or to an experimental version of the 7-point scale (without haven't thought much about it option). Phone: Rs were randomly assigned to 2 versions of the branching format; in the 2nd version, the initial placement question does not include the ‘haven't thought much about it' option.]
  1) FTF standard version
  2) FTF experimental version
  3) Phone version 1
  4) Phone version 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard version 502 27.8% 27.8% -1.24
FTF experimental version 504 27.9% 55.7% -.36
Phone version 1 373 20.6% 76.3% .53
Phone version 2 428 23.7% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard version 20.0%
1
27.1%
338
29.7%
162
12.5%
1
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 40.0%
2
28.3%
354
26.8%
146
25.0%
2
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 0.0%
0
20.6%
257
20.6%
112
50.0%
4
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 40.0%
2
24.0%
300
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 29.1%
167
26.5%
144
27.0%
97
28.6%
8
28.4%
86
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 27.0%
155
27.1%
147
28.7%
103
35.7%
10
29.4%
89
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 20.9%
120
20.4%
111
22.0%
79
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 23.0%
132
26.0%
141
22.3%
80
21.4%
6
22.8%
69
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 27.3%
412
28.5%
35
35.0%
35
26.7%
4
25.8%
16
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 28.1%
424
25.2%
31
22.0%
22
33.3%
5
35.5%
22
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 20.6%
311
21.1%
26
22.0%
22
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 23.9%
360
25.2%
31
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard version 29.8%
147
30.4%
129
23.7%
134
28.9%
91
11.1%
1
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 28.4%
140
24.5%
104
28.5%
161
31.1%
98
11.1%
1
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 22.1%
109
21.9%
93
20.0%
113
17.5%
55
33.3%
3
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 19.7%
97
23.3%
99
27.8%
157
22.5%
71
44.4%
4
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard version 28.2%
277
23.8%
40
23.5%
69
32.5%
113
23.1%
3
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 27.4%
270
32.7%
55
27.6%
81
27.3%
95
23.1%
3
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 20.6%
203
21.4%
36
23.9%
70
17.2%
60
30.8%
4
20.7%
373
Phone version 2 23.8%
234
22.0%
37
24.9%
73
23.0%
80
23.1%
3
23.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard version 30.2%
187
25.3%
114
26.2%
137
29.9%
61
33.3%
3
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 27.6%
171
23.5%
106
31.9%
167
27.5%
56
44.4%
4
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 18.7%
116
22.8%
103
21.0%
110
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 23.5%
146
28.4%
128
20.8%
109
21.1%
43
22.2%
2
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard version 27.8%
50
29.3%
152
28.6%
156
25.5%
95
26.2%
48
27.8%
501
FTF experimental version 32.2%
58
29.7%
154
26.6%
145
25.5%
95
27.3%
50
27.9%
502
Phone version 1 13.9%
25
19.5%
101
22.4%
122
23.1%
86
20.2%
37
20.6%
371
Phone version 2 26.1%
47
21.6%
112
22.4%
122
26.0%
97
26.2%
48
23.7%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard version 27.5%
217
28.0%
285
27.8%
502
FTF experimental version 29.4%
232
26.7%
272
27.9%
504
Phone version 1 21.1%
167
20.3%
206
20.6%
373
Phone version 2 22.0%
174
25.0%
254
23.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard version 35.6%
74
25.0%
8
29.0%
27
26.2%
365
33.8%
26
27.7%
500
FTF experimental version 26.4%
55
28.1%
9
33.3%
31
28.1%
391
23.4%
18
28.0%
504
Phone version 1 10.6%
22
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
22.3%
311
22.1%
17
20.6%
372
Phone version 2 27.4%
57
25.0%
8
21.5%
20
23.4%
326
20.8%
16
23.7%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share