American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBENVP

If R selected for version 1: Telephone: Which is closer to the way you feel, or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living
  5) Jobs & standard of living more important than environment
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 110 6.1% 6.1% -2.43
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 177 9.8% 15.9% -2.11
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 52 2.9% 18.8% -.82
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 29 1.6% 20.4% -.17
Don't know 5 .3% 20.6% .16
Refused; NA; INAP 1434 79.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
2.4%
13
12.5%
1
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
79.4%
992
79.4%
433
50.0%
4
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.9%
28
4.4%
24
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 11.7%
67
9.6%
52
8.4%
30
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 2.6%
15
3.5%
19
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.4%
8
2.6%
14
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 79.1%
454
79.6%
432
78.0%
280
85.7%
24
80.5%
244
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.5%
98
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 9.4%
141
14.6%
18
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 2.8%
42
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
25
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 79.4%
1196
78.9%
97
78.0%
78
86.7%
13
80.6%
50
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 7.9%
39
6.4%
27
3.9%
22
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 8.3%
41
11.8%
50
10.4%
59
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 4.7%
23
1.6%
7
3.2%
18
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
5
2.1%
9
2.1%
12
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 77.9%
384
78.1%
332
80.0%
452
82.5%
260
66.7%
6
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 5.7%
56
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 9.6%
94
9.5%
16
13.0%
38
7.8%
27
15.4%
2
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 3.2%
31
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.9%
19
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 79.4%
781
78.6%
132
76.1%
223
82.8%
288
69.2%
9
79.3%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.8%
42
4.7%
21
5.5%
29
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 8.7%
54
9.1%
41
12.0%
63
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 2.4%
15
5.8%
26
1.3%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
4
3.1%
14
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 81.3%
504
77.2%
348
79.0%
413
78.4%
160
100.0%
9
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.1%
11
6.2%
32
7.2%
39
5.6%
21
2.7%
5
6.0%
108
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 6.7%
12
8.9%
46
9.7%
53
11.3%
42
13.1%
24
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
3.3%
18
4.3%
16
1.6%
3
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
1.8%
10
1.3%
5
2.2%
4
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 86.1%
155
80.5%
418
77.6%
423
76.9%
287
79.8%
146
79.4%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.7%
37
7.2%
73
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 11.0%
87
8.8%
90
9.8%
177
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 3.4%
27
2.5%
25
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.9%
15
1.4%
14
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 78.9%
623
79.7%
811
79.4%
1434
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 3.8%
8
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
10.8%
150
10.4%
8
9.8%
176
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.4%
47
1.3%
1
2.9%
52
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
27
2.6%
2
1.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused; NA; INAP 89.4%
186
78.1%
25
83.9%
78
77.7%
1082
77.9%
60
79.4%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share