American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBENVPE

If R selected for version 2: Telephone: Which is closer to the way you feel?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living
  5) Jobs & standard of living more important than environment
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1380 76.4% 76.4% -.4
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 245 13.6% 89.9% .13
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 102 5.6% 95.6% 2.27
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 46 2.5% 98.1% 3.34
Don't know 28 1.5% 99.7% 3.88
Refused 6 .3% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
76.0%
949
77.1%
420
87.5%
7
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 0.0%
0
13.1%
164
14.9%
81
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
5.6%
70
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
1.5%
8
12.5%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.9%
24
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
443
74.0%
402
77.7%
279
78.6%
22
77.2%
234
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 14.6%
84
14.0%
76
12.0%
43
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.6%
32
6.4%
35
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
10
3.9%
21
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
1.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.2%
1148
74.8%
92
79.0%
79
73.3%
11
80.6%
50
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 13.3%
200
17.1%
21
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 6.0%
90
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.6%
39
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.7%
25
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Refused 0.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
396
76.7%
326
72.4%
409
77.5%
244
55.6%
5
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 12.4%
61
13.6%
58
15.2%
86
11.7%
37
33.3%
3
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 4.3%
21
5.4%
23
6.7%
38
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.8%
9
1.9%
8
4.2%
24
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.6%
7
1.1%
6
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.2%
750
78.0%
131
75.1%
220
77.0%
268
84.6%
11
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 13.9%
137
11.3%
19
12.6%
37
14.9%
52
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.2%
51
6.0%
10
7.5%
22
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.0%
30
2.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.5%
474
71.8%
324
79.2%
414
78.9%
161
77.8%
7
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 13.9%
86
12.9%
58
14.7%
77
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.5%
34
8.2%
37
3.6%
19
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
10
5.1%
23
1.7%
9
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 2.4%
15
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
133
78.4%
407
77.6%
423
74.0%
276
73.8%
135
76.3%
1374
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 9.4%
17
11.9%
62
13.8%
75
16.1%
60
16.9%
31
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 11.1%
20
5.2%
27
5.9%
32
4.6%
17
3.3%
6
5.7%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
3
1.9%
10
1.7%
9
3.8%
14
5.5%
10
2.6%
46
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.3%
12
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
617
75.0%
763
76.4%
1380
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 12.9%
102
14.1%
143
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.4%
43
5.8%
59
5.6%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.4%
19
2.7%
27
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.9%
7
2.1%
21
1.5%
28
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.6%
151
75.0%
24
78.5%
73
76.6%
1067
80.5%
62
76.4%
1377
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
13.7%
191
11.7%
9
13.6%
245
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
5.3%
74
2.6%
2
5.7%
102
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
2.6%
2
2.5%
45
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share