American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBENVC

Combined telephone versions - environment vs. jobs
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living
  5) Jobs & standard of living more important than environment
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 110 6.1% 6.1% -1.69
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 422 23.4% 29.4% -1.41
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 154 8.5% 38% -.31
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 75 4.2% 42.1% .24
Don't know 33 1.8% 43.9% .51
Refused; NA; INAP 1013 56.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 0.0%
0
21.9%
274
26.8%
146
25.0%
2
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
8.6%
108
8.3%
45
12.5%
1
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
2.6%
14
12.5%
1
4.2%
75
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
28
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.8%
697
56.7%
309
37.5%
3
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.9%
28
4.4%
24
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 26.3%
151
23.6%
128
20.3%
73
17.9%
5
21.5%
65
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 8.2%
47
9.9%
54
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
7.3%
22
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.1%
18
6.4%
35
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
1.3%
4
4.2%
75
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
53.8%
292
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.5%
98
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 22.6%
341
31.7%
39
25.0%
25
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 8.8%
132
6.5%
8
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 4.2%
64
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.2%
75
Don't know 2.0%
30
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
842
54.5%
67
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 7.9%
39
6.4%
27
3.9%
22
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 20.7%
102
25.4%
108
25.7%
145
20.0%
63
44.4%
4
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 8.9%
44
7.1%
30
9.9%
56
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
14
4.0%
17
6.4%
36
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
2.9%
9
33.3%
3
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 58.4%
288
55.5%
236
52.7%
298
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 5.7%
56
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 23.5%
231
20.8%
35
25.6%
75
22.7%
79
15.4%
2
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 8.3%
82
8.3%
14
9.6%
28
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 5.0%
49
4.2%
7
4.4%
13
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
4.2%
75
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
15.4%
2
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 56.0%
551
56.5%
95
51.5%
151
60.1%
209
53.8%
7
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.8%
42
4.7%
21
5.5%
29
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 22.6%
140
22.0%
99
26.8%
140
21.1%
43
0.0%
0
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 7.9%
49
14.0%
63
5.0%
26
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.3%
14
8.2%
37
3.3%
17
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Don't know 2.6%
16
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.9%
225
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
88.9%
8
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.1%
11
6.2%
32
7.2%
39
5.6%
21
2.7%
5
6.0%
108
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 16.1%
29
20.8%
108
23.5%
128
27.3%
102
30.1%
55
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 12.2%
22
7.7%
40
9.2%
50
8.8%
33
4.9%
9
8.6%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
3
3.9%
20
3.5%
19
5.1%
19
7.7%
14
4.2%
75
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.3%
12
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
32
Refused; NA; INAP 60.6%
109
59.2%
307
55.4%
302
51.7%
193
53.6%
98
56.1%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.7%
37
7.2%
73
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 23.9%
189
22.9%
233
23.4%
422
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 8.9%
70
8.3%
84
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 4.3%
34
4.0%
41
4.2%
75
Don't know 1.0%
8
2.5%
25
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 57.2%
452
55.2%
561
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
6.1%
110
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
24.5%
341
22.1%
17
23.3%
421
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 6.3%
13
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
8.7%
121
3.9%
3
8.5%
154
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
65
5.2%
4
4.1%
74
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
24
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
54.6%
760
59.7%
46
56.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share