American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBVSTR

Both telephone versions: If protecting environment is more important/If maintaining jobs and standard of living are more important: Telephone: Is protecting the environment much more important (than maintaining jobs and standard of living) or only somewhat more important?/Are maintaining jobs and standard of living much more important (than protecting the environment) or only somewhat more important?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more important
  5) Only somewhat more important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1231 68.1% 68.1% -.51
Much more important 336 18.6% 86.7% .09
Only somewhat more important 240 13.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
69.4%
867
65.0%
354
62.5%
5
68.1%
1231
Much more important 0.0%
0
17.6%
220
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 0.0%
0
13.0%
162
13.9%
76
25.0%
2
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.5%
376
66.5%
361
71.6%
257
75.0%
21
71.3%
216
68.1%
1231
Much more important 20.4%
117
17.5%
95
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
18.8%
57
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 14.1%
81
16.0%
87
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
9.9%
30
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.6%
1034
61.8%
76
65.0%
65
66.7%
10
74.2%
46
68.1%
1231
Much more important 18.0%
272
25.2%
31
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 13.3%
201
13.0%
16
14.0%
14
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.4%
347
67.5%
287
64.4%
364
72.4%
228
55.6%
5
68.1%
1231
Much more important 15.6%
77
20.0%
85
21.8%
123
15.2%
48
33.3%
3
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 14.0%
69
12.5%
53
13.8%
78
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
671
70.8%
119
64.8%
190
69.0%
240
84.6%
11
68.2%
1231
Much more important 18.3%
180
16.7%
28
20.5%
60
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
18.5%
335
Only somewhat more important 13.5%
133
12.5%
21
14.7%
43
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
431
64.1%
289
68.3%
357
71.1%
145
100.0%
9
68.1%
1231
Much more important 18.5%
115
18.8%
85
20.1%
105
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 11.9%
74
17.1%
77
11.7%
61
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.7%
129
71.5%
371
67.3%
367
63.8%
238
65.0%
119
68.0%
1224
Much more important 17.2%
31
16.8%
87
19.6%
107
19.6%
73
20.8%
38
18.7%
336
Only somewhat more important 11.1%
20
11.8%
61
13.0%
71
16.6%
62
14.2%
26
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
531
68.8%
700
68.1%
1231
Much more important 19.4%
153
18.0%
183
18.6%
336
Only somewhat more important 13.4%
106
13.2%
134
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.5%
155
59.4%
19
71.0%
66
66.8%
931
74.0%
57
68.1%
1228
Much more important 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
17.2%
16
19.5%
272
11.7%
9
18.6%
335
Only somewhat more important 10.1%
21
21.9%
7
11.8%
11
13.6%
190
14.3%
11
13.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share