American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBENV5P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Environment much more important
  2) Environment somewhat more important
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 110 6.1% 6.1% -1.67
Environment much more important 270 14.9% 21% -1.39
Environment somewhat more important 152 8.4% 29.4% -1.11
Other/depends/neither 75 4.2% 33.6% -.83
Jobs somewhat more important 88 4.9% 38.5% -.56
Jobs much more important 66 3.7% 42.1% -.28
Don't know 33 1.8% 43.9% .55
Refused; NA; INAP 1013 56.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
6.6%
82
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 0.0%
0
14.2%
177
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
7.8%
97
9.9%
54
12.5%
1
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
4.8%
60
2.6%
14
12.5%
1
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
5.2%
65
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Don't know 20.0%
1
2.2%
28
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.8%
697
56.7%
309
37.5%
3
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.9%
28
4.4%
24
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 16.4%
94
13.8%
75
13.9%
50
14.3%
4
15.5%
47
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 9.9%
57
9.8%
53
6.4%
23
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 3.1%
18
6.4%
35
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
1.3%
4
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 4.2%
24
6.3%
34
4.5%
16
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 4.0%
23
3.7%
20
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.7%
66
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
53.8%
292
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
58.1%
176
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.5%
98
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 14.6%
220
20.3%
25
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 8.0%
121
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 4.2%
64
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 5.3%
80
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 3.5%
52
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
66
Don't know 2.0%
30
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
842
54.5%
67
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 7.9%
39
6.4%
27
3.9%
22
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 11.8%
58
17.6%
75
17.5%
99
11.1%
35
33.3%
3
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 8.9%
44
7.8%
33
8.1%
46
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
14
4.0%
17
6.4%
36
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 5.1%
25
4.7%
20
5.7%
32
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 3.9%
19
2.4%
10
4.2%
24
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
2.9%
9
33.3%
3
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 58.4%
288
55.5%
236
52.7%
298
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 5.7%
56
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 14.7%
145
12.5%
21
17.4%
51
14.9%
52
7.7%
1
15.0%
270
Environment somewhat more important 8.7%
86
8.3%
14
8.2%
24
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 5.0%
49
4.2%
7
4.4%
13
1.4%
5
7.7%
1
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 4.8%
47
4.2%
7
6.5%
19
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 3.6%
35
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Don't know 1.5%
15
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
15.4%
2
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 56.0%
551
56.5%
95
51.5%
151
60.1%
209
53.8%
7
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.8%
42
4.7%
21
5.5%
29
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 14.7%
91
12.0%
54
18.5%
97
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 7.9%
49
10.0%
45
8.2%
43
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
14
8.2%
37
3.3%
17
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 4.0%
25
7.1%
32
3.4%
18
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 3.9%
24
6.9%
31
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Don't know 2.6%
16
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.9%
225
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
88.9%
8
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.1%
11
6.2%
32
7.2%
39
5.6%
21
2.7%
5
6.0%
108
Environment much more important 10.0%
18
13.9%
72
14.9%
81
16.9%
63
19.7%
36
15.0%
270
Environment somewhat more important 6.1%
11
6.9%
36
8.6%
47
10.5%
39
10.4%
19
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
3
3.9%
20
3.5%
19
5.1%
19
7.7%
14
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 5.0%
9
4.8%
25
4.4%
24
6.2%
23
3.8%
7
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 7.2%
13
2.9%
15
4.8%
26
2.7%
10
1.1%
2
3.7%
66
Don't know 3.3%
6
2.3%
12
1.3%
7
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
32
Refused; NA; INAP 60.6%
109
59.2%
307
55.4%
302
51.7%
193
53.6%
98
56.1%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 4.7%
37
7.2%
73
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 15.6%
123
14.5%
147
14.9%
270
Environment somewhat more important 8.4%
66
8.5%
86
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 4.3%
34
4.0%
41
4.2%
75
Jobs somewhat more important 5.1%
40
4.7%
48
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 3.8%
30
3.5%
36
3.7%
66
Don't know 1.0%
8
2.5%
25
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 57.2%
452
55.2%
561
56.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
5.9%
82
7.8%
6
6.1%
110
Environment much more important 12.5%
26
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
15.6%
218
11.7%
9
14.9%
269
Environment somewhat more important 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
8.8%
123
10.4%
8
8.4%
152
Other/depends/neither 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
65
5.2%
4
4.1%
74
Jobs somewhat more important 3.4%
7
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
4.8%
67
3.9%
3
4.9%
88
Jobs much more important 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.9%
54
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
24
1.3%
1
1.8%
33
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
54.6%
760
59.7%
46
56.1%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share