American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBENV7P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs self-placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important
  2) Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important
  3) Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 176 9.7% 9.7% -1.49
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 380 21% 30.8% -.89
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 280 15.5% 46.3% -.3
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 658 36.4% 82.7% .3
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 155 8.6% 91.3% .9
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 100 5.5% 96.8% 1.5
Don't know 47 2.6% 99.4% 3.29
Refused; NA 11 .6% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 20.0%
1
9.8%
123
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 0.0%
0
20.2%
252
23.3%
127
12.5%
1
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
17.6%
96
12.5%
1
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
37.3%
466
34.5%
188
50.0%
4
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
9.0%
113
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 20.0%
1
3.0%
37
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 60.0%
3
0.6%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 9.2%
53
7.7%
42
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
14.5%
44
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 22.6%
130
19.7%
107
19.5%
70
28.6%
8
21.5%
65
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 17.4%
100
15.5%
84
14.5%
52
14.3%
4
13.2%
40
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 34.8%
200
37.0%
201
40.7%
146
39.3%
11
33.0%
100
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 7.7%
44
11.0%
60
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
7.3%
22
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 5.6%
32
6.1%
33
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
5.5%
100
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 9.4%
142
12.2%
15
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 21.3%
321
21.1%
26
17.0%
17
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 15.5%
234
14.6%
18
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 36.2%
545
35.0%
43
42.0%
42
26.7%
4
38.7%
24
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 8.9%
134
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 5.3%
80
7.3%
9
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.5%
100
Don't know 2.7%
41
0.8%
1
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 12.4%
61
9.4%
40
7.1%
40
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 18.3%
90
24.7%
105
22.8%
129
16.8%
53
33.3%
3
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 16.0%
79
16.7%
71
15.0%
85
13.7%
43
22.2%
2
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 37.1%
183
35.8%
152
37.2%
210
35.6%
112
11.1%
1
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 7.9%
39
7.1%
30
9.6%
54
10.2%
32
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 6.1%
30
3.3%
14
5.5%
31
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.1%
9
1.9%
11
4.4%
14
33.3%
3
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 9.1%
90
11.3%
19
8.9%
26
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 20.7%
204
16.7%
28
24.2%
71
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 16.9%
166
10.1%
17
15.7%
46
14.4%
50
7.7%
1
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 38.0%
374
39.9%
67
30.0%
88
35.9%
125
30.8%
4
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 7.5%
74
10.7%
18
12.3%
36
7.8%
27
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 5.0%
49
7.1%
12
5.8%
17
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.5%
99
Don't know 2.2%
22
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
15.4%
2
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
23.1%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 11.9%
74
6.7%
30
8.6%
45
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 21.8%
135
14.2%
64
25.8%
135
21.6%
44
22.2%
2
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 15.8%
98
16.9%
76
15.3%
80
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 31.8%
197
40.1%
181
38.0%
199
38.7%
79
22.2%
2
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 7.6%
47
11.3%
51
7.1%
37
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 6.9%
43
7.5%
34
3.1%
16
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Don't know 3.7%
23
2.2%
10
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 13.9%
25
10.2%
53
11.9%
65
6.4%
24
3.3%
6
9.6%
173
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 18.9%
34
21.2%
110
20.0%
109
21.4%
80
25.7%
47
21.1%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 8.3%
15
13.3%
69
14.9%
81
19.8%
74
22.4%
41
15.6%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.8%
50
35.5%
184
38.3%
209
37.5%
140
41.0%
75
36.6%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 12.2%
22
10.4%
54
7.0%
38
8.3%
31
5.5%
10
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 11.1%
20
6.4%
33
5.9%
32
3.5%
13
1.1%
2
5.6%
100
Don't know 7.2%
13
2.9%
15
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.6%
46
Refused; NA 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 7.5%
59
11.5%
117
9.7%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 22.7%
179
19.8%
201
21.0%
380
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 16.7%
132
14.6%
148
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 36.2%
286
36.6%
372
36.4%
658
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 9.4%
74
8.0%
81
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 5.4%
43
5.6%
57
5.5%
100
Don't know 1.6%
13
3.3%
34
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.5%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 22.1%
46
9.4%
3
11.8%
11
7.8%
109
9.1%
7
9.8%
176
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 20.7%
43
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
21.0%
292
23.4%
18
21.0%
379
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 9.6%
20
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
16.5%
230
20.8%
16
15.5%
280
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.5%
51
34.4%
11
33.3%
31
38.6%
538
31.2%
24
36.3%
655
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 9.1%
19
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
8.1%
113
6.5%
5
8.6%
155
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
5.5%
76
2.6%
2
5.5%
100
Don't know 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.2%
30
1.3%
1
2.6%
47
Refused; NA 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
5.2%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share