American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RREFUSED

Contact description: Did R refuse initially?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 222 12.3% 12.3% -2.39
No 1530 84.7% 97% .24
NA 55 3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.8%
148
13.0%
71
37.5%
3
12.3%
222
No 80.0%
4
85.1%
1063
84.0%
458
62.5%
5
84.7%
1530
NA 20.0%
1
3.0%
38
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
78
12.3%
67
9.7%
35
21.4%
6
11.9%
36
12.3%
222
No 83.4%
479
84.7%
460
86.9%
312
78.6%
22
84.8%
257
84.7%
1530
NA 3.0%
17
2.9%
16
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
188
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.3%
222
No 84.3%
1271
84.6%
104
85.0%
85
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
84.7%
1530
NA 3.2%
48
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
49
10.4%
44
13.3%
75
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
12.3%
222
No 86.8%
428
86.1%
366
84.1%
475
81.0%
255
66.7%
6
84.7%
1530
NA 3.2%
16
3.5%
15
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
22.2%
2
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
120
17.9%
30
11.6%
34
10.1%
35
23.1%
3
12.3%
222
No 85.3%
839
79.2%
133
83.6%
245
87.4%
304
61.5%
8
84.7%
1529
NA 2.5%
25
3.0%
5
4.8%
14
2.6%
9
15.4%
2
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
73
13.5%
61
9.2%
48
17.6%
36
44.4%
4
12.3%
222
No 86.1%
534
82.9%
374
87.4%
457
78.4%
160
55.6%
5
84.7%
1530
NA 2.1%
13
3.5%
16
3.4%
18
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
29
12.9%
67
12.1%
66
10.2%
38
11.5%
21
12.3%
221
No 83.3%
150
82.5%
428
85.3%
465
86.6%
323
86.9%
159
84.7%
1525
NA 0.6%
1
4.6%
24
2.6%
14
3.2%
12
1.6%
3
3.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
108
11.2%
114
12.3%
222
No 84.3%
666
85.0%
864
84.7%
1530
NA 2.0%
16
3.8%
39
3.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
12.6%
176
16.9%
13
12.3%
221
No 88.5%
184
78.1%
25
88.2%
82
84.2%
1173
81.8%
63
84.7%
1527
NA 2.4%
5
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.2%
44
1.3%
1
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share