American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJEP

What about Al Gore? Do you think he thinks it is important to protect the environment even if it costs some jobs, OR that protecting the environment is not as important as maintaining jobs and our standard of living? [Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living
  5) Jobs & standard of living more important than environment
  7) Other, it depends, neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.58
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 461 25.5% 81.2% -.21
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 101 5.6% 86.8% 1.25
Other, it depends, neither 21 1.2% 88% 1.99
Don't know 215 11.9% 99.9% 2.35
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 0.0%
0
25.1%
313
26.6%
145
37.5%
3
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.2%
152
11.0%
60
25.0%
2
11.9%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 26.7%
153
29.1%
158
26.2%
94
17.9%
5
16.8%
51
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 4.7%
27
5.7%
31
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
21
Don't know 11.3%
65
10.3%
56
10.9%
39
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
11.9%
215
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 25.3%
381
30.9%
38
25.0%
25
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.4%
81
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 12.5%
188
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
11.9%
215
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 21.7%
107
28.5%
121
29.9%
169
19.7%
62
22.2%
2
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 6.7%
33
4.9%
21
4.6%
26
5.7%
18
33.3%
3
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 12.4%
61
10.8%
46
11.3%
64
13.3%
42
22.2%
2
11.9%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 27.7%
273
21.4%
36
24.6%
72
21.8%
76
30.8%
4
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.4%
53
6.0%
10
6.1%
18
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 10.2%
100
14.3%
24
16.4%
48
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
11.8%
214
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 27.4%
170
32.6%
147
22.0%
115
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 4.2%
26
6.7%
30
7.1%
37
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
1.7%
9
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 10.0%
62
10.4%
47
11.1%
58
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
11.9%
215
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 13.9%
25
21.6%
112
25.3%
138
32.4%
121
35.5%
65
25.6%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 9.4%
17
4.2%
22
5.9%
32
6.2%
23
3.3%
6
5.6%
100
Other, it depends, neither 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
1.2%
21
Don't know 15.6%
28
14.1%
73
11.9%
65
9.9%
37
5.5%
10
11.8%
213
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 30.0%
237
22.0%
224
25.5%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 5.3%
42
5.8%
59
5.6%
101
Other, it depends, neither 1.0%
8
1.3%
13
1.2%
21
Don't know 6.7%
53
15.9%
162
11.9%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 16.8%
35
25.0%
8
15.1%
14
27.8%
387
22.1%
17
25.6%
461
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 7.2%
15
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
5.0%
70
9.1%
7
5.5%
99
Other, it depends, neither 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
11.8%
164
10.4%
8
11.9%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share