American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORESJE

If R says Gore thinks protecting environment is more important/If R says Gore thinks jobs and standard of living are more important: Telephone: Does he think protecting the environment much more important (than maintaining jobs and standard of living) or only somewhat more important?/ Does he think maintaining jobs and standard of living much more important (than protecting the environment) or only somewhat more important?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more important
  5) Somewhat more important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1245 68.9% 68.9% -.5
Much more important 324 17.9% 86.8% .09
Somewhat more important 234 12.9% 99.8% 2.46
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
68.9%
861
68.6%
374
62.5%
5
68.9%
1245
Much more important 0.0%
0
18.0%
225
18.0%
98
12.5%
1
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
13.4%
73
25.0%
2
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.6%
394
65.2%
354
68.2%
245
82.1%
23
75.6%
229
68.9%
1245
Much more important 17.9%
103
20.4%
111
19.5%
70
14.3%
4
11.9%
36
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 13.4%
77
14.0%
76
11.7%
42
3.6%
1
12.5%
38
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.3%
1045
62.6%
77
67.0%
67
66.7%
10
74.2%
46
68.9%
1245
Much more important 17.5%
264
24.4%
30
17.0%
17
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 12.9%
194
13.0%
16
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
9.7%
6
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.6%
353
66.6%
283
65.5%
370
74.6%
235
44.4%
4
68.9%
1245
Much more important 12.2%
60
19.3%
82
23.9%
135
14.6%
46
11.1%
1
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 16.0%
79
14.1%
60
10.3%
58
10.5%
33
44.4%
4
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.9%
658
72.6%
122
69.3%
203
72.4%
252
69.2%
9
68.9%
1244
Much more important 20.5%
202
13.7%
23
18.4%
54
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 12.4%
122
13.1%
22
12.3%
36
14.7%
51
23.1%
3
13.0%
234
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.4%
424
60.8%
274
70.9%
371
82.4%
168
88.9%
8
68.9%
1245
Much more important 19.0%
118
23.3%
105
15.1%
79
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 12.6%
78
15.5%
70
13.8%
72
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
138
74.2%
385
68.8%
375
61.4%
229
61.2%
112
68.8%
1239
Much more important 11.7%
21
14.1%
73
19.3%
105
22.5%
84
22.4%
41
18.0%
324
Somewhat more important 11.1%
20
11.6%
60
11.9%
65
15.8%
59
16.4%
30
13.0%
234
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.7%
511
72.2%
734
68.9%
1245
Much more important 21.3%
168
15.3%
156
17.9%
324
Somewhat more important 13.7%
108
12.4%
126
12.9%
234
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.0%
158
71.9%
23
78.5%
73
67.2%
936
68.8%
53
68.9%
1243
Much more important 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
19.1%
266
14.3%
11
17.9%
323
Somewhat more important 10.1%
21
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
13.4%
187
16.9%
13
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share