American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJE5P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Environment much more important
  2) Environment somewhat more important
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.6
Environment much more important 298 16.5% 72.2% -.22
Environment somewhat more important 161 8.9% 81.1% .16
Other/depends/neither 21 1.2% 82.3% .53
Jobs somewhat more important 73 4% 86.3% .91
Jobs much more important 26 1.4% 87.8% 1.29
Don't know 219 12.1% 99.9% 2.43
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 0.0%
0
16.4%
205
16.9%
92
12.5%
1
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
9.7%
53
25.0%
2
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.5%
156
11.0%
60
25.0%
2
12.1%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 16.9%
97
19.2%
104
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
9.9%
30
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 9.8%
56
9.8%
53
8.4%
30
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 3.7%
21
4.2%
23
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 1.0%
6
1.3%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.4%
26
Don't know 11.3%
65
10.7%
58
11.4%
41
17.9%
5
16.5%
50
12.1%
219
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 16.1%
243
22.8%
28
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 9.0%
136
8.1%
10
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 3.8%
58
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 12.7%
192
8.9%
11
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.1%
219
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 9.9%
49
18.6%
79
22.7%
128
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 11.8%
58
9.9%
42
6.9%
39
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 4.3%
21
4.2%
18
3.4%
19
3.8%
12
33.3%
3
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 2.2%
11
0.7%
3
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 12.6%
62
10.8%
46
11.7%
66
13.7%
43
22.2%
2
12.1%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Environment much more important 19.0%
187
13.1%
22
17.1%
50
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 8.5%
84
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
10.9%
38
23.1%
3
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 3.9%
38
4.8%
8
4.8%
14
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 1.5%
15
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 10.4%
102
14.9%
25
16.4%
48
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
12.1%
218
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 18.1%
112
21.3%
96
13.2%
69
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 9.4%
58
10.9%
49
8.8%
46
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
1.7%
9
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 3.2%
20
4.7%
21
5.0%
26
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 1.0%
6
2.0%
9
1.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 10.0%
62
10.9%
49
11.3%
59
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
12.1%
219
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Environment much more important 8.9%
16
12.9%
67
17.8%
97
20.9%
78
21.9%
40
16.6%
298
Environment somewhat more important 5.0%
9
8.5%
44
7.5%
41
11.3%
42
13.7%
25
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 6.1%
11
3.1%
16
4.4%
24
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
4.1%
73
Jobs much more important 2.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
26
Don't know 16.1%
29
14.3%
74
11.9%
65
10.2%
38
5.5%
10
12.0%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 20.5%
162
13.4%
136
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 9.4%
74
8.6%
87
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
8
1.3%
13
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 4.3%
34
3.8%
39
4.0%
73
Jobs much more important 0.8%
6
2.0%
20
1.4%
26
Don't know 7.1%
56
16.0%
163
12.1%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Environment much more important 12.5%
26
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
17.9%
249
13.0%
10
16.5%
298
Environment somewhat more important 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
9.8%
136
9.1%
7
8.9%
161
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Jobs somewhat more important 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.7%
51
7.8%
6
4.0%
72
Jobs much more important 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.4%
25
Don't know 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
12.1%
168
10.4%
8
12.1%
219
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share