American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREJE7P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs Gore placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important
  2) Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important
  3) Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.39
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 430 23.8% 24% -1.01
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 322 17.8% 41.8% -.63
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 449 24.8% 66.6% -.25
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 118 6.5% 73.2% .12
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 48 2.7% 75.8% .5
Don't know 432 23.9% 99.7% 1.64
Refused 5 .3% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 0.0%
0
24.4%
305
22.8%
124
12.5%
1
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
17.8%
222
17.8%
97
37.5%
3
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
24.4%
305
26.4%
144
0.0%
0
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
7.0%
87
5.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 40.0%
2
23.1%
289
25.1%
137
50.0%
4
23.9%
432
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 22.8%
131
28.7%
156
24.5%
88
21.4%
6
16.2%
49
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 17.6%
101
21.0%
114
16.7%
60
21.4%
6
13.5%
41
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.6%
147
21.0%
114
27.9%
100
25.0%
7
26.7%
81
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 5.6%
32
7.6%
41
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
8.9%
27
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 1.9%
11
2.6%
14
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
2.7%
48
Don't know 25.6%
147
19.0%
103
23.1%
83
28.6%
8
30.0%
91
23.9%
432
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 23.4%
353
30.1%
37
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 18.6%
281
13.0%
16
15.0%
15
40.0%
6
6.5%
4
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.4%
367
22.8%
28
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
33.9%
21
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 6.4%
96
7.3%
9
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 2.7%
40
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
48
Don't know 24.0%
362
23.6%
29
23.0%
23
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
23.9%
432
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 15.0%
74
26.1%
111
30.8%
174
22.2%
70
11.1%
1
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 18.3%
90
20.2%
86
17.7%
100
14.3%
45
11.1%
1
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.0%
148
23.1%
98
21.8%
123
25.1%
79
11.1%
1
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 6.3%
31
6.1%
26
5.8%
33
7.9%
25
33.3%
3
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 3.7%
18
1.6%
7
1.9%
11
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 26.8%
132
22.6%
96
21.2%
120
25.7%
81
33.3%
3
23.9%
432
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 27.0%
266
20.8%
35
23.5%
69
17.0%
59
7.7%
1
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 19.7%
194
12.5%
21
13.7%
40
18.4%
64
23.1%
3
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 23.2%
228
27.4%
46
23.2%
68
30.2%
105
15.4%
2
24.9%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 6.4%
63
7.7%
13
6.8%
20
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 2.3%
23
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 21.2%
209
27.4%
46
29.7%
87
24.4%
85
30.8%
4
23.9%
431
Refused 0.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 25.2%
156
30.2%
136
20.3%
106
14.7%
30
22.2%
2
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 17.9%
111
22.6%
102
17.4%
91
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.1%
168
18.8%
85
27.3%
143
25.0%
51
22.2%
2
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 6.6%
41
5.8%
26
7.8%
41
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 2.9%
18
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
48
Don't know 19.8%
123
20.0%
90
23.9%
125
44.1%
90
44.4%
4
23.9%
432
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 17.2%
31
17.1%
89
25.9%
141
30.8%
115
29.5%
54
23.9%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 8.9%
16
14.5%
75
15.4%
84
23.1%
86
33.3%
61
17.9%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.6%
46
28.9%
150
23.9%
130
22.0%
82
22.4%
41
24.9%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 7.8%
14
7.7%
40
7.0%
38
5.4%
20
3.3%
6
6.6%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
2.7%
48
Don't know 33.3%
60
28.5%
148
25.5%
139
16.4%
61
10.9%
20
23.8%
428
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 29.4%
232
19.5%
198
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 21.3%
168
15.1%
154
17.8%
322
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.8%
204
24.1%
245
24.8%
449
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 6.6%
52
6.5%
66
6.5%
118
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 1.9%
15
3.2%
33
2.7%
48
Don't know 14.7%
116
31.1%
316
23.9%
432
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Environment much more important 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
25.2%
351
19.5%
15
23.8%
430
Scale 2 branching: Environment somewhat more important 6.3%
13
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
20.2%
281
14.3%
11
17.8%
321
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.9%
58
25.0%
8
36.6%
34
23.6%
329
24.7%
19
24.8%
448
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 12.0%
25
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
5.5%
77
13.0%
10
6.5%
117
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
2.1%
29
2.6%
2
2.6%
47
Don't know 29.3%
61
28.1%
9
22.6%
21
23.3%
324
22.1%
17
24.0%
432
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share