American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJEP

What about George W. Bush? Do you think he thinks it is important to protect the environment even if it costs some jobs, OR that protecting the environment is not as important as maintaining jobs and our standard of living? [Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living
  5) Jobs & standard of living more important than environment
  7) Other, it depends, neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.73
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 194 10.7% 66.5% -.4
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 327 18.1% 84.6% .91
Other, it depends, neither 39 2.2% 86.7% 1.57
Don't know 237 13.1% 99.8% 1.9
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 0.0%
0
17.9%
223
18.7%
102
25.0%
2
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 20.0%
1
2.5%
31
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.3%
166
12.5%
68
37.5%
3
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 10.5%
60
11.8%
64
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
11.6%
35
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 18.6%
107
19.0%
103
20.3%
73
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 1.4%
8
3.5%
19
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
39
Don't know 12.9%
74
12.0%
65
11.7%
42
21.4%
6
16.5%
50
13.1%
237
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 10.5%
158
7.3%
9
17.0%
17
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 18.0%
272
24.4%
30
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 2.3%
34
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 13.5%
204
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
13.1%
237
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 9.1%
45
12.5%
53
12.0%
68
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 19.7%
97
19.3%
82
19.8%
112
10.5%
33
33.3%
3
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
3.0%
17
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Don't know 11.8%
58
11.8%
50
12.7%
72
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 11.9%
117
9.5%
16
12.3%
36
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 18.6%
183
11.9%
20
17.1%
50
20.7%
72
15.4%
2
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 2.4%
24
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
2.2%
39
Don't know 11.4%
112
18.5%
31
16.7%
49
11.8%
41
23.1%
3
13.1%
236
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 9.7%
60
13.1%
59
11.3%
59
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 19.5%
121
20.6%
93
17.2%
90
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 0.6%
4
4.7%
21
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 12.4%
77
12.4%
56
11.3%
59
21.6%
44
11.1%
1
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 12.2%
22
12.5%
65
11.4%
62
9.1%
34
6.0%
11
10.8%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 7.8%
14
12.3%
64
17.6%
96
26.8%
100
28.4%
52
18.1%
326
Other, it depends, neither 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
2.1%
38
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.6%
76
12.3%
67
11.3%
42
9.3%
17
13.1%
236
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 11.9%
94
9.8%
100
10.7%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 21.0%
166
15.8%
161
18.1%
327
Other, it depends, neither 2.8%
22
1.7%
17
2.2%
39
Don't know 7.2%
57
17.7%
180
13.1%
237
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Protect environment, even if it costs job & standard of living 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
10.3%
144
10.4%
8
10.8%
194
Jobs & standard of living more important than environment 11.5%
24
18.8%
6
14.0%
13
19.3%
269
16.9%
13
18.0%
325
Other, it depends, neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
5.2%
4
2.2%
39
Don't know 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
7.5%
7
13.4%
187
9.1%
7
13.1%
237
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share