American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHSJE

If R says Bush thinks protecting environment is more important/If R says Bush thinks jobs and standard of living are more important: Telephone: Does he think protecting the environment much more important (than maintaining jobs and standard of living) or only somewhat more important?/ Does he think maintaining jobs and standard of living much more important (than protecting the environment) or only somewhat more important?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Much more important
  5) Somewhat more important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1286 71.2% 71.2% -.51
Much more important 242 13.4% 84.6% .05
Somewhat more important 273 15.1% 99.7% 2.25
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
71.3%
890
70.6%
385
75.0%
6
71.2%
1286
Much more important 0.0%
0
12.7%
158
15.2%
83
12.5%
1
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 0.0%
0
15.7%
196
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
407
69.2%
376
69.9%
251
89.3%
25
74.9%
227
71.2%
1286
Much more important 15.0%
86
13.8%
75
12.8%
46
7.1%
2
10.9%
33
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 13.9%
80
16.4%
89
17.0%
61
3.6%
1
13.9%
42
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.5%
1077
68.3%
84
69.0%
69
60.0%
9
75.8%
47
71.2%
1286
Much more important 12.9%
194
15.4%
19
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 15.3%
230
16.3%
20
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.2%
351
68.2%
290
68.1%
385
81.0%
255
55.6%
5
71.2%
1286
Much more important 12.8%
63
12.9%
55
17.2%
97
7.9%
25
22.2%
2
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 15.6%
77
18.6%
79
14.3%
81
10.8%
34
22.2%
2
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
684
78.6%
132
70.6%
207
72.1%
251
84.6%
11
71.2%
1285
Much more important 14.7%
145
7.1%
12
14.0%
41
12.6%
44
0.0%
0
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 15.5%
153
14.3%
24
14.3%
42
14.9%
52
15.4%
2
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.8%
439
66.3%
299
71.5%
374
81.4%
166
88.9%
8
71.2%
1286
Much more important 16.9%
105
12.0%
54
14.5%
76
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 11.9%
74
21.1%
95
14.0%
73
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
75.1%
390
71.0%
387
64.1%
239
65.6%
120
71.1%
1280
Much more important 9.4%
17
11.4%
59
12.3%
67
17.2%
64
19.1%
35
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 10.6%
19
13.3%
69
16.0%
87
18.8%
70
15.3%
28
15.2%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.1%
530
74.3%
756
71.2%
1286
Much more important 14.9%
118
12.2%
124
13.4%
242
Somewhat more important 17.8%
141
13.0%
132
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.0%
158
75.0%
24
71.0%
66
70.4%
980
72.7%
56
71.2%
1284
Much more important 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
13.4%
187
14.3%
11
13.3%
240
Somewhat more important 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
15.9%
221
13.0%
10
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share