American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJE5P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Environment much more important
  2) Environment somewhat more important
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.74
Environment much more important 78 4.3% 60% -.39
Environment somewhat more important 114 6.3% 66.4% -.05
Other/depends/neither 39 2.2% 68.5% .3
Jobs somewhat more important 159 8.8% 77.3% .65
Jobs much more important 164 9.1% 86.4% .99
Don't know 243 13.4% 99.8% 2.03
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.2%
23
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
6.3%
79
6.4%
35
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
2.5%
31
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
7.5%
41
12.5%
1
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
8.2%
103
11.0%
60
12.5%
1
9.1%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.7%
171
12.7%
69
37.5%
3
13.4%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 4.2%
24
4.6%
25
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 6.3%
36
6.8%
37
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 1.4%
8
3.5%
19
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 7.7%
44
9.6%
52
11.1%
40
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 10.8%
62
9.2%
50
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
9.1%
164
Don't know 13.1%
75
12.5%
68
12.0%
43
21.4%
6
16.8%
51
13.4%
243
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 4.0%
61
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 6.3%
95
3.3%
4
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
34
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 9.0%
135
13.0%
16
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 8.8%
133
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
9.1%
164
Don't know 13.9%
210
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
13.4%
243
Refused 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 3.2%
16
4.5%
19
5.8%
33
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 5.9%
29
8.0%
34
6.0%
34
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 1.2%
6
1.4%
6
3.0%
17
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 9.7%
48
10.6%
45
8.3%
47
5.4%
17
22.2%
2
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 9.5%
47
8.5%
36
11.3%
64
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
9.1%
164
Don't know 12.2%
60
12.0%
51
13.1%
74
17.8%
56
22.2%
2
13.4%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Environment much more important 4.8%
47
2.4%
4
6.5%
19
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 7.0%
69
7.1%
12
5.5%
16
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 2.4%
24
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 8.5%
84
7.1%
12
8.9%
26
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 10.0%
98
4.8%
8
7.5%
22
10.3%
36
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
Don't know 11.6%
114
18.5%
31
17.7%
52
12.1%
42
23.1%
3
13.4%
242
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 3.7%
23
5.5%
25
5.2%
27
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 5.8%
36
7.3%
33
6.1%
32
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
4
4.7%
21
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 6.1%
38
13.7%
62
7.8%
41
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 13.2%
82
6.4%
29
9.4%
49
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
164
Don't know 12.7%
79
13.1%
59
11.3%
59
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
13.4%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Environment much more important 6.1%
11
5.4%
28
4.0%
22
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 6.1%
11
7.1%
37
7.0%
38
5.9%
22
3.3%
6
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
2.7%
5
2.1%
38
Jobs somewhat more important 4.4%
8
6.2%
32
9.0%
49
12.9%
48
12.0%
22
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 3.3%
6
6.0%
31
8.3%
45
13.9%
52
16.4%
30
9.1%
164
Don't know 18.9%
34
14.8%
77
13.0%
71
11.3%
42
9.3%
17
13.4%
241
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Environment much more important 4.7%
37
4.0%
41
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 7.2%
57
5.6%
57
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
22
1.7%
17
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 10.6%
84
7.4%
75
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 10.3%
81
8.2%
83
9.1%
164
Don't know 7.3%
58
18.2%
185
13.4%
243
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Environment much more important 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
4.0%
56
3.9%
3
4.3%
78
Environment somewhat more important 6.3%
13
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
6.2%
87
6.5%
5
6.3%
114
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
34
5.2%
4
2.2%
39
Jobs somewhat more important 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
9.6%
134
6.5%
5
8.8%
159
Jobs much more important 5.8%
12
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
9.4%
131
10.4%
8
9.0%
162
Don't know 14.4%
30
21.9%
7
7.5%
7
13.8%
192
9.1%
7
13.5%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share