American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHJE7P

Summary: 5pt env/jobs Bush placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: environment much more important
  2) Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important
  3) Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important
  5) Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -2.01
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 101 5.6% 5.8% -1.58
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 132 7.3% 13.1% -1.14
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 520 28.8% 41.8% -.7
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 327 18.1% 59.9% -.27
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 227 12.6% 72.5% .17
Don't know 492 27.2% 99.7% 1.47
Refused 5 .3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 0.0%
0
6.0%
75
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 0.0%
0
7.5%
94
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 20.0%
1
30.9%
386
24.4%
133
0.0%
0
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
17.6%
96
25.0%
2
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 0.0%
0
11.0%
137
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 20.0%
1
26.1%
326
29.4%
160
62.5%
5
27.2%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 5.1%
29
5.9%
32
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 6.8%
39
7.9%
43
7.2%
26
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.0%
138
30.8%
167
33.1%
119
32.1%
9
28.7%
87
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 17.4%
100
19.9%
108
17.0%
61
14.3%
4
17.8%
54
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 15.9%
91
12.2%
66
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
7.3%
22
12.6%
227
Don't know 29.8%
171
23.2%
126
24.8%
89
35.7%
10
31.7%
96
27.2%
492
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 5.4%
81
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 7.5%
113
3.3%
4
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.7%
433
28.5%
35
29.0%
29
13.3%
2
33.9%
21
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 18.6%
281
19.5%
24
10.0%
10
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 12.3%
185
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
6.5%
4
12.6%
227
Don't know 27.0%
407
27.6%
34
30.0%
30
13.3%
2
30.6%
19
27.2%
492
Refused 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 4.5%
22
6.1%
26
7.1%
40
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 6.7%
33
9.9%
42
6.5%
37
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.0%
148
28.9%
123
27.1%
153
29.8%
94
22.2%
2
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 19.5%
96
18.4%
78
18.1%
102
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 12.0%
59
12.2%
52
15.6%
88
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 27.4%
135
24.0%
102
25.1%
142
34.9%
110
33.3%
3
27.2%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 5.6%
55
4.2%
7
7.8%
23
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 7.9%
78
7.1%
12
6.8%
20
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.3%
298
26.8%
45
27.6%
81
27.0%
94
15.4%
2
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 18.4%
181
16.7%
28
14.3%
42
21.0%
73
23.1%
3
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 13.3%
131
6.5%
11
11.9%
35
14.4%
50
0.0%
0
12.6%
227
Don't know 24.4%
240
36.9%
62
31.1%
91
26.7%
93
38.5%
5
27.2%
491
Refused 0.1%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 5.8%
36
6.0%
27
6.3%
33
1.5%
3
22.2%
2
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 7.4%
46
8.0%
36
6.5%
34
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.4%
151
34.8%
157
29.6%
155
27.9%
57
0.0%
0
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 16.0%
99
21.1%
95
19.3%
101
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 19.2%
119
7.3%
33
13.2%
69
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
12.6%
227
Don't know 27.1%
168
22.4%
101
24.7%
129
44.6%
91
33.3%
3
27.2%
492
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 8.9%
16
7.3%
38
5.0%
27
4.0%
15
2.7%
5
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 6.7%
12
8.5%
44
8.3%
45
6.2%
23
4.4%
8
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 22.8%
41
31.6%
164
29.4%
160
27.6%
103
27.9%
51
28.8%
519
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 11.7%
21
13.3%
69
17.8%
97
23.6%
88
28.4%
52
18.2%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 7.2%
13
8.3%
43
11.0%
60
20.1%
75
19.7%
36
12.6%
227
Don't know 41.7%
75
30.8%
160
28.4%
155
18.2%
68
16.9%
31
27.2%
489
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 5.8%
46
5.4%
55
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 8.4%
66
6.5%
66
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 32.3%
255
26.1%
265
28.8%
520
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 22.2%
175
14.9%
152
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 14.2%
112
11.3%
115
12.6%
227
Don't know 16.7%
132
35.4%
360
27.2%
492
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: environment much more important 10.6%
22
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
4.7%
66
3.9%
3
5.6%
101
Scale 2 branching: environment somewhat more important 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
7.2%
100
6.5%
5
7.3%
132
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.4%
55
18.8%
6
37.6%
35
28.8%
401
27.3%
21
28.7%
518
Scale 4 branching: Jobs somewhat more important 14.4%
30
21.9%
7
7.5%
7
19.3%
269
18.2%
14
18.1%
327
Scale 5 branching: Jobs much more important 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
12.9%
12
12.8%
179
15.6%
12
12.5%
225
Don't know 31.3%
65
37.5%
12
22.6%
21
26.9%
375
24.7%
19
27.3%
492
Refused 0.5%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share