American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RBRKAPP

Contact description: Did respondent break any appointments
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two or more
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1522 84.2% 84.2% -.28
One 200 11.1% 95.3% .73
Two or more 67 3.7% 99% 1.73
NA 18 1% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
None 40.0%
2
83.0%
1037
87.5%
477
75.0%
6
84.2%
1522
One 20.0%
1
11.8%
148
9.0%
49
25.0%
2
11.1%
200
Two or more 20.0%
1
3.9%
49
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
NA 20.0%
1
1.2%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 86.9%
499
84.5%
459
83.0%
298
92.9%
26
79.2%
240
84.2%
1522
One 9.1%
52
12.5%
68
11.4%
41
7.1%
2
12.2%
37
11.1%
200
Two or more 3.5%
20
1.7%
9
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
3.7%
67
NA 0.5%
3
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None 83.3%
1255
91.1%
112
87.0%
87
86.7%
13
88.7%
55
84.2%
1522
One 11.7%
177
7.3%
9
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
11.1%
200
Two or more 3.8%
58
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.7%
67
NA 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
None 78.9%
389
84.2%
358
84.6%
478
92.4%
291
66.7%
6
84.2%
1522
One 14.2%
70
10.8%
46
11.7%
66
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
Two or more 6.3%
31
4.2%
18
2.3%
13
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
3.7%
67
NA 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
None 85.2%
838
88.7%
149
84.6%
248
79.3%
276
76.9%
10
84.2%
1521
One 10.8%
106
8.9%
15
10.6%
31
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
11.1%
200
Two or more 2.9%
29
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
3.7%
67
NA 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
None 85.3%
529
84.9%
383
83.4%
436
81.4%
166
88.9%
8
84.2%
1522
One 11.1%
69
11.8%
53
10.1%
53
12.3%
25
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Two or more 3.2%
20
2.7%
12
4.6%
24
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.7%
67
NA 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
None 84.4%
152
84.0%
436
84.0%
458
83.6%
312
87.4%
160
84.3%
1518
One 8.3%
15
11.6%
60
11.7%
64
11.8%
44
8.7%
16
11.1%
199
Two or more 5.6%
10
3.9%
20
3.3%
18
4.0%
15
1.6%
3
3.7%
66
NA 1.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 84.6%
668
84.0%
854
84.2%
1522
One 11.8%
93
10.5%
107
11.1%
200
Two or more 2.8%
22
4.4%
45
3.7%
67
NA 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
None 76.9%
160
81.3%
26
79.6%
74
85.7%
1194
83.1%
64
84.2%
1518
One 16.3%
34
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
10.1%
141
13.0%
10
11.1%
200
Two or more 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
6.5%
6
3.1%
43
2.6%
2
3.7%
67
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
15
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share