American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMLSUP

Do you think homosexuals should be allowed to serve in the United States Armed Forces or don't you think so?
  0) NA
  1) Homosexuals should be allowed to serve
  5) Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.05
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 1285 71.1% 71.3% -.6
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 414 22.9% 94.2% 1.21
Don't know 86 4.8% 98.9% 2.56
Refused 19 1.1% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 0.0%
0
68.9%
860
76.7%
418
87.5%
7
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 40.0%
2
24.8%
310
18.7%
102
0.0%
0
22.9%
414
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
3.9%
21
12.5%
1
4.8%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 75.8%
435
64.6%
351
76.9%
276
92.9%
26
65.0%
197
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 19.2%
110
29.8%
162
16.7%
60
3.6%
1
26.7%
81
22.9%
414
Don't know 3.8%
22
4.6%
25
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
4.8%
86
Refused 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 70.9%
1069
69.1%
85
73.0%
73
100.0%
15
69.4%
43
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 22.8%
344
23.6%
29
24.0%
24
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
22.9%
414
Don't know 4.8%
73
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.8%
86
Refused 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 77.7%
383
74.8%
318
68.5%
387
60.0%
189
88.9%
8
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 18.7%
92
20.0%
85
26.0%
147
28.3%
89
11.1%
1
22.9%
414
Don't know 3.2%
16
4.5%
19
4.1%
23
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
86
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 70.5%
694
58.9%
99
70.6%
207
79.9%
278
46.2%
6
71.1%
1284
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 24.2%
238
27.4%
46
22.9%
67
17.2%
60
23.1%
3
22.9%
414
Don't know 4.3%
42
11.3%
19
5.8%
17
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
4.8%
86
Refused 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 77.3%
479
62.7%
283
73.4%
384
66.7%
136
33.3%
3
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 17.3%
107
32.8%
148
20.8%
109
22.5%
46
44.4%
4
22.9%
414
Don't know 4.2%
26
3.8%
17
4.6%
24
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
4.8%
86
Refused 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 53.3%
96
67.2%
349
72.1%
393
78.6%
293
83.6%
153
71.3%
1284
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 35.0%
63
26.6%
138
22.9%
125
16.1%
60
14.2%
26
22.9%
412
Don't know 10.6%
19
4.4%
23
4.2%
23
4.6%
17
1.6%
3
4.7%
85
Refused 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 64.1%
506
76.6%
779
71.1%
1285
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 31.0%
245
16.6%
169
22.9%
414
Don't know 4.1%
32
5.3%
54
4.8%
86
Refused 0.6%
5
1.4%
14
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Homosexuals should be allowed to serve 58.7%
122
68.8%
22
63.4%
59
73.8%
1028
64.9%
50
71.0%
1281
Homosexuals should not be allowed to serve 32.2%
67
28.1%
9
28.0%
26
21.1%
294
23.4%
18
23.0%
414
Don't know 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
4.2%
59
5.2%
4
4.8%
86
Refused 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share