American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMLFAV

If R says allow homosexuals to serve in armed forces: Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should be allowed to serve?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 522 28.9% 28.9% -.86
Strongly 871 48.2% 77.1% -.33
Not strongly 410 22.7% 99.8% 1.77
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
31.1%
389
23.3%
127
12.5%
1
28.9%
522
Strongly 0.0%
0
45.4%
567
54.7%
298
75.0%
6
48.2%
871
Not strongly 0.0%
0
23.2%
290
22.0%
120
0.0%
0
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.2%
139
35.4%
192
23.1%
83
7.1%
2
35.0%
106
28.9%
522
Strongly 54.4%
312
41.4%
225
48.7%
175
82.1%
23
44.9%
136
48.2%
871
Not strongly 21.3%
122
22.8%
124
27.9%
100
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.1%
438
30.9%
38
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
28.9%
522
Strongly 47.7%
719
45.5%
56
57.0%
57
86.7%
13
41.9%
26
48.2%
871
Not strongly 23.0%
346
23.6%
29
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
27.4%
17
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.3%
110
25.2%
107
31.5%
178
40.0%
126
11.1%
1
28.9%
522
Strongly 52.1%
257
52.2%
222
47.3%
267
37.8%
119
66.7%
6
48.2%
871
Not strongly 25.6%
126
22.4%
95
21.1%
119
21.9%
69
11.1%
1
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.5%
290
41.1%
69
29.4%
86
20.1%
70
53.8%
7
28.9%
522
Strongly 48.0%
472
36.3%
61
49.5%
145
53.7%
187
38.5%
5
48.2%
870
Not strongly 22.6%
222
22.0%
37
20.5%
60
26.1%
91
0.0%
0
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.7%
141
37.3%
168
26.6%
139
33.3%
68
66.7%
6
28.9%
522
Strongly 58.9%
365
34.1%
154
49.9%
261
43.6%
89
22.2%
2
48.2%
871
Not strongly 18.2%
113
28.4%
128
23.1%
121
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 46.7%
84
32.8%
170
27.9%
152
21.4%
80
16.4%
30
28.7%
516
Strongly 38.3%
69
42.4%
220
50.3%
274
55.0%
205
56.3%
103
48.4%
871
Not strongly 15.0%
27
24.3%
126
21.8%
119
23.3%
87
27.3%
50
22.7%
409
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.9%
284
23.4%
238
28.9%
522
Strongly 37.3%
295
56.6%
576
48.2%
871
Not strongly 26.7%
211
19.6%
199
22.7%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.3%
86
31.3%
10
36.6%
34
26.2%
365
35.1%
27
29.0%
522
Strongly 41.8%
87
46.9%
15
43.0%
40
49.8%
694
41.6%
32
48.1%
868
Not strongly 16.8%
35
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
23.8%
331
22.1%
17
22.7%
409
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share