American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMLOPP

If R says do not allow homosexuals to serve in armed forces: Do you feel strongly or not strongly that homosexuals should not be allowed to serve?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1393 77.1% 77.1% -.38
Strongly 322 17.8% 94.9% .49
Not strongly 89 4.9% 99.8% 3.96
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
75.2%
939
81.3%
443
100.0%
8
77.1%
1393
Strongly 0.0%
0
19.6%
245
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Not strongly 40.0%
2
5.0%
63
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
464
70.2%
381
83.3%
299
96.4%
27
73.3%
222
77.1%
1393
Strongly 14.1%
81
24.7%
134
11.7%
42
3.6%
1
21.1%
64
17.8%
322
Not strongly 4.7%
27
5.0%
27
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
1163
76.4%
94
76.0%
76
100.0%
15
72.6%
45
77.1%
1393
Strongly 17.9%
269
17.9%
22
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
17.8%
322
Not strongly 4.9%
74
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.3%
401
80.0%
340
74.0%
418
71.7%
226
88.9%
8
77.1%
1393
Strongly 13.0%
64
16.0%
68
21.6%
122
21.6%
68
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Not strongly 5.5%
27
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.8%
746
72.6%
122
77.1%
226
82.8%
288
76.9%
10
77.1%
1392
Strongly 19.2%
189
21.4%
36
17.4%
51
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
17.8%
322
Not strongly 4.9%
48
6.0%
10
4.8%
14
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.7%
513
67.2%
303
79.2%
414
77.5%
158
55.6%
5
77.1%
1393
Strongly 13.4%
83
27.1%
122
15.5%
81
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
17.8%
322
Not strongly 3.7%
23
5.8%
26
5.2%
27
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.0%
117
73.4%
381
77.1%
420
83.9%
313
85.8%
157
77.1%
1388
Strongly 31.7%
57
20.2%
105
18.3%
100
12.1%
45
8.2%
15
17.9%
322
Not strongly 2.8%
5
6.2%
32
4.6%
25
3.8%
14
6.0%
11
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.0%
545
83.4%
848
77.1%
1393
Strongly 25.8%
204
11.6%
118
17.8%
322
Not strongly 5.2%
41
4.7%
48
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.8%
141
71.9%
23
72.0%
67
78.9%
1099
76.6%
59
77.0%
1389
Strongly 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
16.2%
226
19.5%
15
17.9%
322
Not strongly 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
4.7%
65
3.9%
3
4.9%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share