American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYMLSUM

Summary: Homosexuals in armed forces
  0) NA
  1) Strongly - Should be allowed to serve
  2) Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve
  4) Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve
  5) Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.21
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 871 48.2% 48.4% -.73
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 410 22.7% 71.1% -.25
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 89 4.9% 76% .7
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 322 17.8% 93.8% 1.18
Don't know 93 5.1% 98.9% 2.61
Refused 19 1.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 0.0%
0
45.4%
567
54.7%
298
75.0%
6
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 0.0%
0
23.2%
290
22.0%
120
0.0%
0
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 40.0%
2
5.0%
63
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 0.0%
0
19.6%
245
14.1%
77
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
4.0%
22
25.0%
2
5.1%
93
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 54.4%
312
41.4%
225
48.7%
175
82.1%
23
44.9%
136
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 21.3%
122
22.8%
124
27.9%
100
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 4.7%
27
5.0%
27
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 14.1%
81
24.7%
134
11.7%
42
3.6%
1
21.1%
64
17.8%
322
Don't know 4.4%
25
5.2%
28
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
5.1%
93
Refused 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 47.7%
719
45.5%
56
57.0%
57
86.7%
13
41.9%
26
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 23.0%
346
23.6%
29
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
27.4%
17
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 4.9%
74
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 17.9%
269
17.9%
22
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
17.8%
322
Don't know 5.2%
78
7.3%
9
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.1%
93
Refused 1.2%
18
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 52.1%
257
52.2%
222
47.3%
267
37.8%
119
66.7%
6
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 25.6%
126
22.4%
95
21.1%
119
21.9%
69
11.1%
1
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 5.5%
27
3.8%
16
4.4%
25
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 13.0%
64
16.0%
68
21.6%
122
21.6%
68
0.0%
0
17.8%
322
Don't know 3.4%
17
4.9%
21
4.2%
24
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Refused 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 48.0%
472
36.3%
61
49.5%
145
53.7%
187
38.5%
5
48.2%
870
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 22.6%
222
22.0%
37
20.5%
60
26.1%
91
0.0%
0
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 4.9%
48
6.0%
10
4.8%
14
4.3%
15
15.4%
2
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 19.2%
189
21.4%
36
17.4%
51
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
17.8%
322
Don't know 4.4%
43
11.9%
20
7.2%
21
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
5.1%
93
Refused 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 58.9%
365
34.1%
154
49.9%
261
43.6%
89
22.2%
2
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 18.2%
113
28.4%
128
23.1%
121
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 3.7%
23
5.8%
26
5.2%
27
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 13.4%
83
27.1%
122
15.5%
81
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
17.8%
322
Don't know 4.5%
28
4.0%
18
5.2%
27
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
5.1%
93
Refused 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 38.3%
69
42.4%
220
50.3%
274
55.0%
205
56.3%
103
48.4%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 15.0%
27
24.3%
126
21.8%
119
23.3%
87
27.3%
50
22.7%
409
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 2.8%
5
6.2%
32
4.6%
25
3.8%
14
6.0%
11
4.8%
87
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 31.7%
57
20.2%
105
18.3%
100
12.1%
45
8.2%
15
17.9%
322
Don't know 11.1%
20
5.2%
27
4.2%
23
5.1%
19
1.6%
3
5.1%
92
Refused 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 37.3%
295
56.6%
576
48.2%
871
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 26.7%
211
19.6%
199
22.7%
410
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 5.2%
41
4.7%
48
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 25.8%
204
11.6%
118
17.8%
322
Don't know 4.1%
32
6.0%
61
5.1%
93
Refused 0.6%
5
1.4%
14
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Strongly - Should be allowed to serve 41.8%
87
46.9%
15
43.0%
40
49.8%
694
41.6%
32
48.1%
868
Not strongly - Should be allowed to serve 16.8%
35
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
23.8%
331
22.1%
17
22.7%
409
Not strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
4.7%
65
3.9%
3
4.9%
89
Strongly - Should not be allowed to serve 26.9%
56
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
16.2%
226
19.5%
15
17.9%
322
Don't know 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
4.7%
65
6.5%
5
5.2%
93
Refused 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share