American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNSSUP

Do you think the federal government should make it more difficult for people to buy a gun than it is now, make it easier for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules about the same as they are now?
  0) NA
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.32
More difficult 1060 58.7% 58.8% -.81
Make it easier 75 4.2% 63% .22
Keep these rules about the same 659 36.5% 99.4% 1.24
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 2.78
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 0.0%
0
59.6%
745
56.9%
310
62.5%
5
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 40.0%
2
36.1%
451
37.2%
203
37.5%
3
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 56.8%
326
54.1%
294
64.3%
231
82.1%
23
61.4%
186
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 4.9%
28
3.7%
20
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 37.1%
213
42.0%
228
31.5%
113
7.1%
2
34.0%
103
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 59.0%
889
58.5%
72
53.0%
53
100.0%
15
50.0%
31
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 4.1%
62
1.6%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 36.2%
546
38.2%
47
43.0%
43
0.0%
0
37.1%
23
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 58.6%
289
62.6%
266
58.8%
332
53.0%
167
66.7%
6
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 4.5%
22
5.2%
22
3.5%
20
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 36.7%
181
31.8%
135
36.8%
208
42.2%
133
22.2%
2
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 56.9%
560
56.0%
94
63.5%
186
61.5%
214
38.5%
5
58.6%
1059
Make it easier 4.0%
39
3.0%
5
3.8%
11
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 38.6%
380
39.3%
66
32.4%
95
32.5%
113
38.5%
5
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 72.9%
452
41.9%
189
57.0%
298
56.4%
115
66.7%
6
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 1.8%
11
7.3%
33
5.0%
26
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 24.8%
154
50.3%
227
37.5%
196
38.7%
79
33.3%
3
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More difficult 55.6%
100
54.3%
282
59.4%
324
58.2%
217
74.9%
137
58.9%
1060
Make it easier 1.7%
3
4.2%
22
4.6%
25
5.6%
21
2.2%
4
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 42.2%
76
40.3%
209
35.4%
193
36.2%
135
23.0%
42
36.4%
655
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More difficult 45.7%
361
68.7%
699
58.7%
1060
Make it easier 7.5%
59
1.6%
16
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 45.9%
363
29.1%
296
36.5%
659
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 62.0%
129
84.4%
27
71.0%
66
57.3%
798
46.8%
36
58.6%
1056
Make it easier 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
10.4%
8
4.2%
75
Keep these rules about the same 35.6%
74
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
37.9%
528
36.4%
28
36.6%
659
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share