American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNSCRTL

If R says gov't should make it more difficult to buy a gun: A lot more difficult or somewhat more difficult?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot more difficult
  5) Somewhat more difficult

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 747 41.3% 41.3% -.7
A lot more difficult 861 47.6% 89% -.02
Somewhat more difficult 199 11% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
40.4%
504
43.1%
235
37.5%
3
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 0.0%
0
48.8%
610
45.3%
247
50.0%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.6%
63
12.5%
1
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.2%
248
45.9%
249
35.7%
128
17.9%
5
38.6%
117
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 45.3%
260
43.8%
238
52.1%
187
67.9%
19
51.8%
157
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 11.5%
66
10.3%
56
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
9.6%
29
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.0%
618
41.5%
51
47.0%
47
0.0%
0
50.0%
31
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 48.1%
725
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
93.3%
14
35.5%
22
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 10.9%
164
15.4%
19
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.4%
204
37.4%
159
41.2%
233
47.0%
148
33.3%
3
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 45.8%
226
51.5%
219
47.8%
270
45.1%
142
44.4%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 12.8%
63
11.1%
47
11.0%
62
7.9%
25
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.1%
424
44.0%
74
36.5%
107
38.5%
134
61.5%
8
41.4%
747
A lot more difficult 44.8%
441
46.4%
78
53.6%
157
51.7%
180
30.8%
4
47.6%
860
Somewhat more difficult 12.1%
119
9.5%
16
9.9%
29
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.1%
168
58.1%
262
43.0%
225
43.6%
89
33.3%
3
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 60.5%
375
32.4%
146
45.7%
239
47.5%
97
44.4%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 12.4%
77
9.5%
43
11.3%
59
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 44.4%
80
45.7%
237
40.6%
221
41.8%
156
25.1%
46
41.1%
740
A lot more difficult 47.8%
86
44.5%
231
47.9%
261
47.2%
176
58.5%
107
47.8%
861
Somewhat more difficult 7.8%
14
9.8%
51
11.6%
63
11.0%
41
16.4%
30
11.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 54.3%
429
31.3%
318
41.3%
747
A lot more difficult 34.1%
269
58.2%
592
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 11.6%
92
10.5%
107
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 38.0%
79
15.6%
5
29.0%
27
42.7%
595
53.2%
41
41.4%
747
A lot more difficult 57.2%
119
65.6%
21
65.6%
61
44.9%
625
40.3%
31
47.5%
857
Somewhat more difficult 4.8%
10
18.8%
6
5.4%
5
12.4%
173
6.5%
5
11.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share