American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNFREE

If R says Gov't should make it easier to buy a gun: A lot easier or somewhat easier?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot easier
  5) Somewhat easier

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1732 95.8% 95.8% -.17
A lot easier 39 2.2% 98% 1.24
Somewhat easier 36 2% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.2%
1202
94.9%
517
100.0%
8
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
546
96.3%
523
96.4%
346
92.9%
26
96.0%
291
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 2.1%
12
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 2.8%
16
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.9%
1445
98.4%
121
96.0%
96
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 2.2%
33
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
471
94.8%
403
96.5%
545
96.8%
305
88.9%
8
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 2.6%
13
2.4%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 1.8%
9
2.8%
12
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
945
97.0%
163
96.2%
282
94.3%
328
100.0%
13
95.8%
1731
A lot easier 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 2.1%
21
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.2%
609
92.7%
418
95.0%
497
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 1.0%
6
3.5%
16
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 0.8%
5
3.8%
17
2.3%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.3%
177
95.8%
497
95.4%
520
94.4%
352
97.8%
179
95.8%
1725
A lot easier 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.6%
14
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.5%
731
98.4%
1001
95.8%
1732
A lot easier 3.8%
30
0.9%
9
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 3.7%
29
0.7%
7
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
204
100.0%
32
96.8%
90
95.7%
1333
89.6%
69
95.8%
1728
A lot easier 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
2.2%
39
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
2.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share