American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNSSUMM

Summary: R position on gun restrictions
  0) NA
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) Keep rules about the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.75
A lot more difficult 861 47.6% 47.8% -.89
Somewhat more difficult 199 11% 58.8% -.02
Keep rules about the same 659 36.5% 95.3% .84
Somewhat easier 36 2% 97.3% 1.71
A lot easier 39 2.2% 99.4% 2.57
Don't know 8 .4% 99.9% 5.17
Refused 2 .1% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 0.0%
0
48.8%
610
45.3%
247
50.0%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.6%
63
12.5%
1
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 40.0%
2
36.1%
451
37.2%
203
37.5%
3
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
A lot easier 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 45.3%
260
43.8%
238
52.1%
187
67.9%
19
51.8%
157
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 11.5%
66
10.3%
56
12.3%
44
14.3%
4
9.6%
29
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 37.1%
213
42.0%
228
31.5%
113
7.1%
2
34.0%
103
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 2.8%
16
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
36
A lot easier 2.1%
12
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
7.1%
2
2.3%
7
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 48.1%
725
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
93.3%
14
35.5%
22
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 10.9%
164
15.4%
19
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 36.2%
546
38.2%
47
43.0%
43
0.0%
0
37.1%
23
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 1.9%
29
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
2.0%
36
A lot easier 2.2%
33
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 45.8%
226
51.5%
219
47.8%
270
45.1%
142
44.4%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 12.8%
63
11.1%
47
11.0%
62
7.9%
25
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 36.7%
181
31.8%
135
36.8%
208
42.2%
133
22.2%
2
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 1.8%
9
2.8%
12
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
A lot easier 2.6%
13
2.4%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 44.8%
441
46.4%
78
53.6%
157
51.7%
180
30.8%
4
47.6%
860
Somewhat more difficult 12.1%
119
9.5%
16
9.9%
29
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 38.6%
380
39.3%
66
32.4%
95
32.5%
113
38.5%
5
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 2.1%
21
1.8%
3
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
A lot easier 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 60.5%
375
32.4%
146
45.7%
239
47.5%
97
44.4%
4
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 12.4%
77
9.5%
43
11.3%
59
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 24.8%
154
50.3%
227
37.5%
196
38.7%
79
33.3%
3
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 0.8%
5
3.8%
17
2.3%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
A lot easier 1.0%
6
3.5%
16
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot more difficult 47.8%
86
44.5%
231
47.9%
261
47.2%
176
58.5%
107
47.8%
861
Somewhat more difficult 7.8%
14
9.8%
51
11.6%
63
11.0%
41
16.4%
30
11.1%
199
Keep rules about the same 42.2%
76
40.3%
209
35.4%
193
36.2%
135
23.0%
42
36.4%
655
Somewhat easier 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
2.6%
14
2.7%
10
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
A lot easier 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
2.0%
11
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 34.1%
269
58.2%
592
47.6%
861
Somewhat more difficult 11.6%
92
10.5%
107
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 45.9%
363
29.1%
296
36.5%
659
Somewhat easier 3.7%
29
0.7%
7
2.0%
36
A lot easier 3.8%
30
0.9%
9
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 57.2%
119
65.6%
21
65.6%
61
44.9%
625
40.3%
31
47.5%
857
Somewhat more difficult 4.8%
10
18.8%
6
5.4%
5
12.4%
173
6.5%
5
11.0%
199
Keep rules about the same 35.6%
74
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
37.9%
528
36.4%
28
36.6%
659
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
2.0%
36
A lot easier 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
30
5.2%
4
2.2%
39
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share