American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GUNSIMP

All gun restriction respondents: How important is this issue to you personally? Not at all important, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  0) NA
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -3.78
Not at all important 37 2% 2.2% -2.78
Not too important 139 7.7% 9.9% -1.78
Somewhat important 461 25.5% 35.4% -.78
Very important 716 39.6% 75% .22
Extremely important 448 24.8% 99.8% 1.22
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 20.0%
1
2.0%
25
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Not too important 0.0%
0
7.5%
94
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 20.0%
1
25.1%
313
26.6%
145
25.0%
2
25.5%
461
Very important 0.0%
0
41.0%
512
36.7%
200
50.0%
4
39.6%
716
Extremely important 0.0%
0
24.3%
303
26.4%
144
12.5%
1
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 2.1%
12
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
2.0%
37
Not too important 8.0%
46
8.3%
45
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 26.8%
154
25.0%
136
24.8%
89
25.0%
7
24.8%
75
25.5%
461
Very important 36.1%
207
43.8%
238
40.9%
147
28.6%
8
38.3%
116
39.6%
716
Extremely important 26.3%
151
20.6%
112
23.7%
85
42.9%
12
29.0%
88
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 2.0%
30
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
37
Not too important 7.7%
116
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 25.4%
383
23.6%
29
31.0%
31
6.7%
1
27.4%
17
25.5%
461
Very important 40.3%
607
34.1%
42
39.0%
39
53.3%
8
32.3%
20
39.6%
716
Extremely important 24.3%
366
28.5%
35
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
3.8%
12
22.2%
2
2.0%
37
Not too important 6.9%
34
6.4%
27
7.8%
44
10.8%
34
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 26.6%
131
21.4%
91
26.7%
151
26.7%
84
44.4%
4
25.5%
461
Very important 37.9%
187
40.5%
172
41.8%
236
37.5%
118
33.3%
3
39.6%
716
Extremely important 27.0%
133
29.9%
127
21.9%
124
20.3%
64
0.0%
0
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 1.4%
14
4.8%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
9
7.7%
1
2.0%
37
Not too important 8.2%
81
10.7%
18
4.1%
12
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 26.6%
262
27.4%
46
21.8%
64
25.0%
87
15.4%
2
25.5%
461
Very important 40.2%
396
37.5%
63
43.0%
126
36.8%
128
23.1%
3
39.6%
716
Extremely important 23.5%
231
19.0%
32
29.0%
85
27.9%
97
23.1%
3
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 2.1%
13
2.4%
11
1.1%
6
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
2.0%
37
Not too important 6.9%
43
8.9%
40
7.8%
41
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 21.9%
136
33.0%
149
25.2%
132
21.6%
44
0.0%
0
25.5%
461
Very important 40.5%
251
35.5%
160
40.7%
213
43.1%
88
44.4%
4
39.6%
716
Extremely important 28.2%
175
19.7%
89
24.9%
130
24.5%
50
44.4%
4
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not at all important 4.4%
8
2.1%
11
1.1%
6
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
2.0%
36
Not too important 8.9%
16
6.9%
36
5.7%
31
8.8%
33
12.0%
22
7.7%
138
Somewhat important 21.7%
39
25.2%
131
25.9%
141
28.7%
107
23.0%
42
25.6%
460
Very important 36.7%
66
42.0%
218
38.7%
211
40.2%
150
38.8%
71
39.8%
716
Extremely important 27.2%
49
23.7%
123
28.4%
155
20.4%
76
24.0%
44
24.8%
447
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 2.2%
17
2.0%
20
2.0%
37
Not too important 10.0%
79
5.9%
60
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 29.0%
229
22.8%
232
25.5%
461
Very important 36.7%
290
41.9%
426
39.6%
716
Extremely important 21.9%
173
27.0%
275
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
5.2%
4
2.1%
37
Not too important 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
8.3%
115
10.4%
8
7.7%
139
Somewhat important 20.2%
42
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
27.6%
385
14.3%
11
25.6%
461
Very important 41.3%
86
21.9%
7
47.3%
44
39.1%
544
40.3%
31
39.5%
712
Extremely important 30.3%
63
43.8%
14
31.2%
29
23.1%
322
26.0%
20
24.8%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share