American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREGUNS

Where would you place Al Gore? Do you think he would like to make it more difficult for people to buy a gun, make it easier for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules about the same as they are now?
  0) NA
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.08
More difficult 1139 63% 63.2% -.71
Make it easier 19 1.1% 64.3% .02
Keep these rules about the same 350 19.4% 83.6% .76
Don't know 294 16.3% 99.9% 1.86
REFUSED 2 .1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 40.0%
2
62.7%
783
64.4%
351
37.5%
3
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
17.1%
93
12.5%
1
19.4%
350
Don't know 0.0%
0
15.6%
195
17.4%
95
50.0%
4
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 63.4%
364
63.4%
344
68.2%
245
71.4%
20
54.8%
166
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 17.2%
99
20.6%
112
18.1%
65
10.7%
3
23.4%
71
19.4%
350
Don't know 17.8%
102
13.8%
75
13.6%
49
17.9%
5
20.8%
63
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 62.5%
942
64.2%
79
69.0%
69
86.7%
13
58.1%
36
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 1.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 19.8%
299
14.6%
18
19.0%
19
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
19.4%
350
Don't know 16.2%
244
21.1%
26
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 62.7%
309
67.3%
286
67.8%
383
48.9%
154
77.8%
7
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 19.9%
98
17.6%
75
15.8%
89
27.9%
88
0.0%
0
19.4%
350
Don't know 16.2%
80
14.4%
61
15.2%
86
20.6%
65
22.2%
2
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 66.1%
650
48.8%
82
62.1%
182
62.9%
219
46.2%
6
63.1%
1139
Make it easier 0.8%
8
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 18.0%
177
26.2%
44
19.8%
58
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
19.4%
350
Don't know 15.1%
149
21.4%
36
16.7%
49
16.1%
56
23.1%
3
16.2%
293
REFUSED 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 66.1%
410
65.9%
297
63.5%
332
47.5%
97
33.3%
3
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 1.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 19.5%
121
16.9%
76
20.3%
106
21.1%
43
44.4%
4
19.4%
350
Don't know 13.1%
81
16.4%
74
14.9%
78
28.9%
59
22.2%
2
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More difficult 47.8%
86
56.6%
294
63.9%
348
72.7%
271
75.4%
138
63.2%
1137
Make it easier 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 26.7%
48
23.9%
124
18.0%
98
15.0%
56
13.1%
24
19.4%
350
Don't know 23.9%
43
18.3%
95
16.7%
91
11.3%
42
11.5%
21
16.2%
292
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More difficult 68.5%
541
58.8%
598
63.0%
1139
Make it easier 1.0%
8
1.1%
11
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 20.3%
160
18.7%
190
19.4%
350
Don't know 10.0%
79
21.1%
215
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 57.2%
119
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
63.9%
890
66.2%
51
63.0%
1135
Make it easier 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Keep these rules about the same 28.8%
60
12.5%
4
28.0%
26
17.7%
247
16.9%
13
19.4%
350
Don't know 11.5%
24
34.4%
11
8.6%
8
17.3%
241
13.0%
10
16.3%
294
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share