American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RCNTCRES

Contact description: If contact persons resisted, was the respondent the contact person who gave resistance?
  0) INAP
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1349 74.7% 74.7% -.39
Yes 281 15.6% 90.2% .08
No 97 5.4% 95.6% 1.99
NA 80 4.4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 40.0%
2
75.4%
942
73.6%
401
50.0%
4
74.7%
1349
Yes 40.0%
2
15.2%
190
15.8%
86
37.5%
3
15.6%
281
No 20.0%
1
5.0%
62
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
5.4%
97
NA 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 73.0%
419
73.8%
401
78.0%
280
71.4%
20
75.6%
229
74.7%
1349
Yes 16.4%
94
14.5%
79
15.0%
54
14.3%
4
16.5%
50
15.6%
281
No 6.1%
35
6.8%
37
3.3%
12
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
5.4%
97
NA 4.5%
26
4.8%
26
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
4.3%
13
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 74.1%
1116
75.6%
93
79.0%
79
93.3%
14
75.8%
47
74.7%
1349
Yes 16.0%
241
17.1%
21
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
15.6%
281
No 5.5%
83
2.4%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
5.4%
97
NA 4.4%
67
4.9%
6
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 75.3%
371
74.4%
316
76.1%
430
72.4%
228
44.4%
4
74.7%
1349
Yes 14.6%
72
14.6%
62
13.5%
76
21.3%
67
44.4%
4
15.6%
281
No 5.1%
25
7.1%
30
5.8%
33
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
NA 5.1%
25
4.0%
17
4.6%
26
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.9%
737
71.4%
120
75.8%
222
75.6%
263
46.2%
6
74.6%
1348
Yes 12.5%
123
23.2%
39
18.1%
53
17.2%
60
46.2%
6
15.6%
281
No 7.4%
73
1.8%
3
1.0%
3
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
5.4%
97
NA 5.2%
51
3.6%
6
5.1%
15
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
462
73.8%
333
78.2%
409
68.6%
140
55.6%
5
74.7%
1349
Yes 16.8%
104
14.2%
64
14.1%
74
18.1%
37
22.2%
2
15.6%
281
No 4.7%
29
6.2%
28
4.8%
25
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
NA 4.0%
25
5.8%
26
2.9%
15
5.9%
12
22.2%
2
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 72.2%
130
74.8%
388
74.3%
405
75.3%
281
77.6%
142
74.8%
1346
Yes 17.8%
32
16.0%
83
15.0%
82
15.8%
59
12.0%
22
15.4%
278
No 7.2%
13
4.6%
24
6.1%
33
4.3%
16
5.5%
10
5.3%
96
NA 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
4.6%
25
4.6%
17
4.9%
9
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 74.6%
589
74.7%
760
74.7%
1349
Yes 12.7%
100
17.8%
181
15.6%
281
No 8.2%
65
3.1%
32
5.4%
97
NA 4.6%
36
4.3%
44
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 74.5%
155
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
75.1%
1046
67.5%
52
74.7%
1346
Yes 16.3%
34
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
15.1%
211
22.1%
17
15.5%
280
No 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
5.5%
77
5.2%
4
5.4%
97
NA 4.3%
9
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
4.2%
59
5.2%
4
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share