American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREGCT

If R thinks Gore would like it easier to buy a gun/If R thinks Gore would like it more difficult to buy a gun: A lot easier or somewhat easier?/A lot more difficult or somewhat more difficult?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 649 35.9% 35.9% -.82
A lot 718 39.7% 75.7% -.31
Somewhat 437 24.2% 99.8% 1.71
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
36.2%
452
34.7%
189
62.5%
5
35.9%
649
A lot 20.0%
1
40.0%
500
39.8%
217
0.0%
0
39.7%
718
Somewhat 20.0%
1
23.6%
295
25.3%
138
37.5%
3
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.7%
205
34.6%
188
31.8%
114
28.6%
8
44.2%
134
35.9%
649
A lot 39.2%
225
41.6%
226
42.3%
152
39.3%
11
34.3%
104
39.7%
718
Somewhat 24.9%
143
23.8%
129
25.6%
92
32.1%
9
21.1%
64
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.4%
548
35.8%
44
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
38.7%
24
35.9%
649
A lot 39.2%
591
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
60.0%
9
29.0%
18
39.7%
718
Somewhat 24.2%
365
21.1%
26
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.1%
178
32.0%
136
31.3%
177
49.5%
156
22.2%
2
35.9%
649
A lot 37.3%
184
44.7%
190
42.3%
239
32.4%
102
33.3%
3
39.7%
718
Somewhat 26.6%
131
23.3%
99
26.2%
148
17.5%
55
44.4%
4
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.1%
326
48.8%
82
36.5%
107
36.2%
126
53.8%
7
35.9%
648
A lot 42.3%
416
28.6%
48
41.6%
122
37.1%
129
23.1%
3
39.8%
718
Somewhat 24.5%
241
22.0%
37
21.5%
63
26.7%
93
23.1%
3
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.7%
203
33.5%
151
35.4%
185
51.0%
104
66.7%
6
35.9%
649
A lot 41.6%
258
43.2%
195
38.0%
199
30.9%
63
33.3%
3
39.7%
718
Somewhat 25.3%
157
23.3%
105
26.4%
138
18.1%
37
0.0%
0
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.6%
91
42.4%
220
34.9%
190
26.3%
98
24.6%
45
35.8%
644
A lot 36.1%
65
36.0%
187
41.5%
226
42.9%
160
43.2%
79
39.8%
717
Somewhat 12.8%
23
21.4%
111
23.5%
128
30.8%
115
32.2%
59
24.2%
436
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.5%
241
40.1%
408
35.9%
649
A lot 44.8%
354
35.8%
364
39.7%
718
Somewhat 24.6%
194
23.9%
243
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.4%
84
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
35.2%
490
33.8%
26
36.0%
649
A lot 42.3%
88
21.9%
7
39.8%
37
39.6%
551
40.3%
31
39.6%
714
Somewhat 16.8%
35
31.3%
10
23.7%
22
25.2%
351
24.7%
19
24.2%
437
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share