American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREGCTL

Summary: Gore position on gun restrictions
  0) NA
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) Keep rules about the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.15
A lot more difficult 709 39.2% 39.4% -.74
Somewhat more difficult 427 23.6% 63% -.33
Keep rules about the same 350 19.4% 82.4% .07
Somewhat easier 10 .6% 83% .48
A lot easier 9 .5% 83.5% .89
Don't know 297 16.4% 99.9% 2.12
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 20.0%
1
39.5%
493
39.4%
215
0.0%
0
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 20.0%
1
23.1%
288
24.8%
135
37.5%
3
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 0.0%
0
20.5%
256
17.1%
93
12.5%
1
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
15.8%
197
17.6%
96
50.0%
4
16.4%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 38.9%
223
40.5%
220
42.3%
152
39.3%
11
34.0%
103
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 24.4%
140
22.8%
124
25.6%
92
32.1%
9
20.5%
62
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 17.2%
99
20.6%
112
18.1%
65
10.7%
3
23.4%
71
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Don't know 17.9%
103
13.8%
75
13.9%
50
17.9%
5
21.1%
64
16.4%
297
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 38.6%
582
43.1%
53
47.0%
47
60.0%
9
29.0%
18
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 23.7%
357
21.1%
26
22.0%
22
26.7%
4
29.0%
18
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 19.8%
299
14.6%
18
19.0%
19
13.3%
2
19.4%
12
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 16.4%
247
21.1%
26
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
16.4%
297
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 36.7%
181
44.2%
188
41.8%
236
32.1%
101
33.3%
3
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 26.0%
128
23.1%
98
25.8%
146
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 19.9%
98
17.6%
75
15.8%
89
27.9%
88
0.0%
0
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 16.2%
80
14.4%
61
15.4%
87
21.3%
67
22.2%
2
16.4%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 41.8%
411
28.0%
47
41.0%
120
36.8%
128
23.1%
3
39.3%
709
Somewhat more difficult 24.2%
238
20.2%
34
20.8%
61
26.1%
91
23.1%
3
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 18.0%
177
26.2%
44
19.8%
58
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 15.2%
150
22.0%
37
17.1%
50
16.1%
56
23.1%
3
16.4%
296
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 41.3%
256
42.8%
193
37.3%
195
30.4%
62
33.3%
3
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 24.5%
152
23.1%
104
26.0%
136
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 19.5%
121
16.9%
76
20.3%
106
21.1%
43
44.4%
4
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 13.4%
83
16.4%
74
15.1%
79
28.9%
59
22.2%
2
16.4%
297
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot more difficult 35.6%
64
35.8%
186
40.6%
221
42.4%
158
43.2%
79
39.3%
708
Somewhat more difficult 11.7%
21
20.6%
107
23.1%
126
30.3%
113
32.2%
59
23.7%
426
Keep rules about the same 26.7%
48
23.9%
124
18.0%
98
15.0%
56
13.1%
24
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 24.4%
44
18.5%
96
16.9%
92
11.3%
42
11.5%
21
16.4%
295
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 44.3%
350
35.3%
359
39.2%
709
Somewhat more difficult 24.1%
190
23.3%
237
23.6%
427
Keep rules about the same 20.3%
160
18.7%
190
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
A lot easier 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
Don't know 10.1%
80
21.3%
217
16.4%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 40.4%
84
21.9%
7
39.8%
37
39.2%
546
40.3%
31
39.1%
705
Somewhat more difficult 16.3%
34
31.3%
10
22.6%
21
24.6%
343
24.7%
19
23.7%
427
Keep rules about the same 28.8%
60
12.5%
4
28.0%
26
17.7%
247
16.9%
13
19.4%
350
Somewhat easier 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
A lot easier 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't know 12.0%
25
34.4%
11
8.6%
8
17.4%
242
14.3%
11
16.5%
297
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share