American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREGCPL

If R says Gore wants more difficult/easier to buy gun: If strength of Gore placement is not DON'T KNOW/REFUSED: How certain are you of Al Gore's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 652 36.1% 36.1% -1
Very certain 393 21.7% 57.8% -.42
Pretty certain 542 30% 87.8% .73
Not very certain 219 12.1% 99.9% 1.89
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
36.3%
454
34.9%
190
62.5%
5
36.1%
652
Very certain 20.0%
1
21.7%
271
22.0%
120
12.5%
1
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
29.5%
369
31.4%
171
25.0%
2
30.0%
542
Not very certain 20.0%
1
12.4%
155
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.9%
206
34.6%
188
32.0%
115
28.6%
8
44.6%
135
36.1%
652
Very certain 22.1%
127
23.6%
128
21.4%
77
28.6%
8
17.5%
53
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 30.5%
175
29.8%
162
34.0%
122
32.1%
9
24.4%
74
30.0%
542
Not very certain 11.3%
65
12.0%
65
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.6%
551
35.8%
44
31.0%
31
13.3%
2
38.7%
24
36.1%
652
Very certain 21.4%
322
27.6%
34
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
17.7%
11
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 29.8%
449
28.5%
35
32.0%
32
46.7%
7
30.6%
19
30.0%
542
Not very certain 12.3%
185
7.3%
9
14.0%
14
20.0%
3
12.9%
8
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.1%
178
32.0%
136
31.5%
178
50.2%
158
22.2%
2
36.1%
652
Very certain 17.2%
85
23.8%
101
27.1%
153
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 35.3%
174
30.6%
130
29.0%
164
22.2%
70
44.4%
4
30.0%
542
Not very certain 11.4%
56
13.4%
57
12.4%
70
10.5%
33
33.3%
3
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.2%
327
49.4%
83
36.9%
108
36.2%
126
53.8%
7
36.0%
651
Very certain 23.3%
229
19.0%
32
21.8%
64
19.3%
67
7.7%
1
21.8%
393
Pretty certain 32.1%
316
20.2%
34
27.0%
79
31.3%
109
30.8%
4
30.0%
542
Not very certain 11.4%
112
11.3%
19
14.0%
41
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.1%
205
33.5%
151
35.6%
186
51.0%
104
66.7%
6
36.1%
652
Very certain 23.1%
143
25.3%
114
19.7%
103
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 31.0%
192
30.4%
137
32.3%
169
21.1%
43
11.1%
1
30.0%
542
Not very certain 12.9%
80
10.9%
49
12.4%
65
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
92
42.6%
221
35.0%
191
26.3%
98
24.6%
45
35.9%
647
Very certain 17.8%
32
19.3%
100
22.6%
123
24.1%
90
25.7%
47
21.8%
392
Pretty certain 21.1%
38
26.0%
135
30.5%
166
37.5%
140
34.4%
63
30.1%
542
Not very certain 9.4%
17
12.1%
63
11.9%
65
12.1%
45
15.3%
28
12.1%
218
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.6%
242
40.3%
410
36.1%
652
Very certain 26.8%
212
17.8%
181
21.7%
393
Pretty certain 32.2%
254
28.3%
288
30.0%
542
Not very certain 10.4%
82
13.5%
137
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.9%
85
46.9%
15
36.6%
34
35.2%
491
35.1%
27
36.2%
652
Very certain 19.7%
41
21.9%
7
20.4%
19
21.9%
305
23.4%
18
21.6%
390
Pretty certain 23.6%
49
18.8%
6
33.3%
31
31.0%
432
29.9%
23
30.0%
541
Not very certain 15.9%
33
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
11.8%
164
11.7%
9
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share