American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHGUNS

Where would you place George W. Bush? Do you think he would like to make it more difficult for people to buy a gun, make it easier for people to buy a gun, or keep these rules about the same as they are now?
  0) NA
  1) More difficult
  3) Make it easier
  5) Keep these rules about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.91
More difficult 375 20.8% 20.9% -1.47
Make it easier 315 17.4% 38.4% -.58
Keep these rules about the same 806 44.6% 83% .3
Don't know 306 16.9% 99.9% 1.62
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 20.0%
1
22.0%
275
18.2%
99
0.0%
0
20.8%
375
Make it easier 0.0%
0
16.2%
202
20.4%
111
25.0%
2
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 0.0%
0
45.4%
567
43.3%
236
37.5%
3
44.6%
806
Don't know 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
18.0%
98
37.5%
3
16.9%
306
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 17.6%
101
22.1%
120
19.8%
71
7.1%
2
26.7%
81
20.8%
375
Make it easier 20.0%
115
14.4%
78
19.8%
71
35.7%
10
13.5%
41
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 43.4%
249
49.7%
270
46.2%
166
39.3%
11
36.3%
110
44.6%
806
Don't know 18.3%
105
13.6%
74
14.2%
51
17.9%
5
23.4%
71
16.9%
306
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 21.7%
327
17.9%
22
13.0%
13
13.3%
2
17.7%
11
20.8%
375
Make it easier 17.1%
258
15.4%
19
18.0%
18
53.3%
8
19.4%
12
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 43.7%
659
48.0%
59
53.0%
53
33.3%
5
48.4%
30
44.6%
806
Don't know 17.1%
258
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
16.9%
306
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 24.1%
119
22.4%
95
20.7%
117
13.7%
43
11.1%
1
20.8%
375
Make it easier 16.8%
83
18.6%
79
17.0%
96
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 41.2%
203
43.5%
185
47.1%
266
47.3%
149
33.3%
3
44.6%
806
Don't know 17.8%
88
15.5%
66
14.9%
84
20.6%
65
33.3%
3
16.9%
306
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 18.5%
182
19.6%
33
27.3%
80
22.4%
78
15.4%
2
20.8%
375
Make it easier 17.6%
173
14.3%
24
16.4%
48
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 48.3%
475
42.9%
72
38.2%
112
41.4%
144
23.1%
3
44.6%
806
Don't know 15.7%
154
22.0%
37
18.1%
53
16.7%
58
23.1%
3
16.9%
305
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
More difficult 22.4%
139
16.4%
74
23.9%
125
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
20.8%
375
Make it easier 24.8%
154
12.2%
55
16.3%
85
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 36.8%
228
57.4%
259
44.6%
233
41.2%
84
22.2%
2
44.6%
806
Don't know 15.8%
98
13.7%
62
15.1%
79
30.9%
63
44.4%
4
16.9%
306
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More difficult 24.4%
44
24.9%
129
22.4%
122
15.0%
56
12.6%
23
20.8%
374
Make it easier 8.3%
15
12.5%
65
18.7%
102
24.1%
90
23.5%
43
17.5%
315
Keep these rules about the same 41.7%
75
42.8%
222
41.1%
224
49.3%
184
55.2%
101
44.8%
806
Don't know 25.6%
46
19.7%
102
17.6%
96
11.5%
43
8.7%
16
16.8%
303
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
More difficult 18.0%
142
22.9%
233
20.8%
375
Make it easier 22.7%
179
13.4%
136
17.4%
315
Keep these rules about the same 49.9%
394
40.5%
412
44.6%
806
Don't know 9.2%
73
22.9%
233
16.9%
306
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
More difficult 31.7%
66
12.5%
4
36.6%
34
18.2%
253
22.1%
17
20.7%
374
Make it easier 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
12.9%
12
17.6%
245
16.9%
13
17.5%
315
Keep these rules about the same 36.5%
76
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
46.7%
651
40.3%
31
44.6%
804
Don't know 13.0%
27
31.3%
10
14.0%
13
17.4%
242
16.9%
13
16.9%
305
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share