American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHGCT

If R thinks G.W. Bush would like it easier to buy a gun/If R thinks G.W. Bush would like it more difficult to buy a gun: A lot easier or somewhat easier? A lot more difficult or somewhat more difficult?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1117 61.8% 61.8% -.61
A lot 318 17.6% 79.4% -.11
Somewhat 370 20.5% 99.9% 1.92
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
61.8%
772
61.5%
335
75.0%
6
61.8%
1117
A lot 20.0%
1
17.9%
223
17.2%
94
0.0%
0
17.6%
318
Somewhat 0.0%
0
20.2%
252
21.3%
116
25.0%
2
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.4%
358
63.5%
345
60.4%
217
57.1%
16
59.7%
181
61.8%
1117
A lot 16.9%
97
16.8%
91
18.7%
67
17.9%
5
19.1%
58
17.6%
318
Somewhat 20.7%
119
19.7%
107
20.6%
74
25.0%
7
20.8%
63
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.2%
922
66.7%
82
69.0%
69
33.3%
5
62.9%
39
61.8%
1117
A lot 17.8%
268
14.6%
18
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
17.6%
318
Somewhat 20.9%
315
18.7%
23
12.0%
12
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.0%
291
59.1%
251
62.3%
352
68.9%
217
66.7%
6
61.8%
1117
A lot 17.4%
86
20.0%
85
17.9%
101
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
17.6%
318
Somewhat 23.5%
116
20.9%
89
19.6%
111
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 63.9%
629
66.1%
111
56.3%
165
58.0%
202
69.2%
9
61.8%
1116
A lot 16.0%
157
13.7%
23
24.6%
72
18.4%
64
15.4%
2
17.6%
318
Somewhat 20.0%
197
19.6%
33
19.1%
56
23.6%
82
15.4%
2
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.7%
327
71.4%
322
59.8%
313
73.0%
149
66.7%
6
61.8%
1117
A lot 23.7%
147
9.3%
42
18.7%
98
14.2%
29
22.2%
2
17.6%
318
Somewhat 23.4%
145
19.3%
87
21.2%
111
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
121
62.6%
325
58.9%
321
60.9%
227
63.9%
117
61.7%
1111
A lot 17.8%
32
19.5%
101
17.6%
96
16.9%
63
13.7%
25
17.6%
317
Somewhat 15.0%
27
17.9%
93
23.3%
127
22.0%
82
22.4%
41
20.6%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
63.7%
648
61.8%
1117
A lot 18.7%
148
16.7%
170
17.6%
318
Somewhat 21.9%
173
19.4%
197
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
103
68.8%
22
50.5%
47
64.2%
895
61.0%
47
61.8%
1114
A lot 26.4%
55
12.5%
4
29.0%
27
15.4%
215
20.8%
16
17.6%
317
Somewhat 24.0%
50
18.8%
6
20.4%
19
20.2%
282
16.9%
13
20.5%
370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share