American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHGCTL

Summary: GW Bush position on gun restrictions
  0) NA
  1) A lot more difficult
  2) Somewhat more difficult
  3) Keep rules about the same
  4) Somewhat easier
  5) A lot easier
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.77
A lot more difficult 182 10.1% 10.2% -1.3
Somewhat more difficult 193 10.7% 20.9% -.84
Keep rules about the same 806 44.6% 65.5% -.37
Somewhat easier 177 9.8% 75.3% .1
A lot easier 136 7.5% 82.8% .56
Don't know 308 17% 99.9% 1.96
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 20.0%
1
10.6%
133
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 0.0%
0
11.4%
142
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 0.0%
0
45.4%
567
43.3%
236
37.5%
3
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 0.0%
0
8.8%
110
11.9%
65
25.0%
2
9.8%
177
A lot easier 0.0%
0
7.2%
90
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Don't know 20.0%
1
16.5%
206
18.0%
98
37.5%
3
17.0%
308
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 8.7%
50
10.1%
55
10.6%
38
0.0%
0
12.9%
39
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 8.9%
51
12.0%
65
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
13.9%
42
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 43.4%
249
49.7%
270
46.2%
166
39.3%
11
36.3%
110
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 11.8%
68
7.7%
42
11.4%
41
17.9%
5
6.9%
21
9.8%
177
A lot easier 8.2%
47
6.6%
36
8.1%
29
17.9%
5
6.3%
19
7.5%
136
Don't know 18.3%
105
13.6%
74
14.5%
52
17.9%
5
23.8%
72
17.0%
308
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 10.4%
156
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 11.3%
171
9.8%
12
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 43.7%
659
48.0%
59
53.0%
53
33.3%
5
48.4%
30
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 9.6%
144
8.9%
11
8.0%
8
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
9.8%
177
A lot easier 7.4%
112
6.5%
8
10.0%
10
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
7.5%
136
Don't know 17.3%
260
18.7%
23
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
17.0%
308
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 11.0%
54
12.5%
53
9.4%
53
6.7%
21
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 13.2%
65
9.9%
42
11.3%
64
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 41.2%
203
43.5%
185
47.1%
266
47.3%
149
33.3%
3
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 10.3%
51
11.1%
47
8.3%
47
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
A lot easier 6.5%
32
7.5%
32
8.5%
48
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
Don't know 17.8%
88
15.5%
66
15.0%
85
21.0%
66
33.3%
3
17.0%
308
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 8.3%
82
7.1%
12
17.4%
51
10.1%
35
15.4%
2
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 10.2%
100
12.5%
21
9.9%
29
12.4%
43
0.0%
0
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 48.3%
475
42.9%
72
38.2%
112
41.4%
144
23.1%
3
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 9.9%
97
7.1%
12
9.2%
27
11.2%
39
15.4%
2
9.8%
177
A lot easier 7.6%
75
6.5%
11
7.2%
21
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Don't know 15.8%
155
22.6%
38
18.1%
53
16.7%
58
23.1%
3
17.0%
307
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 11.1%
69
6.0%
27
12.6%
66
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 11.3%
70
10.4%
47
11.3%
59
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 36.8%
228
57.4%
259
44.6%
233
41.2%
84
22.2%
2
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 12.1%
75
8.9%
40
9.9%
52
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
A lot easier 12.6%
78
3.3%
15
6.1%
32
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
7.5%
136
Don't know 16.0%
99
13.7%
62
15.3%
80
30.9%
63
44.4%
4
17.0%
308
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A lot more difficult 13.9%
25
14.3%
74
9.9%
54
5.9%
22
3.3%
6
10.1%
181
Somewhat more difficult 10.6%
19
10.6%
55
12.5%
68
9.1%
34
9.3%
17
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 41.7%
75
42.8%
222
41.1%
224
49.3%
184
55.2%
101
44.8%
806
Somewhat easier 4.4%
8
7.3%
38
10.8%
59
12.9%
48
13.1%
24
9.8%
177
A lot easier 3.9%
7
5.2%
27
7.7%
42
11.0%
41
10.4%
19
7.6%
136
Don't know 25.6%
46
19.7%
102
17.8%
97
11.8%
44
8.7%
16
16.9%
305
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 8.5%
67
11.3%
115
10.1%
182
Somewhat more difficult 9.5%
75
11.6%
118
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 49.9%
394
40.5%
412
44.6%
806
Somewhat easier 12.4%
98
7.8%
79
9.8%
177
A lot easier 10.3%
81
5.4%
55
7.5%
136
Don't know 9.2%
73
23.1%
235
17.0%
308
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
A lot more difficult 17.8%
37
3.1%
1
23.7%
22
8.0%
112
11.7%
9
10.0%
181
Somewhat more difficult 13.9%
29
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
10.1%
141
10.4%
8
10.7%
193
Keep rules about the same 36.5%
76
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
46.7%
651
40.3%
31
44.6%
804
Somewhat easier 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
10.1%
141
6.5%
5
9.8%
177
A lot easier 8.7%
18
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
7.4%
103
9.1%
7
7.5%
136
Don't know 13.0%
27
31.3%
10
14.0%
13
17.4%
243
18.2%
14
17.0%
307
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share