American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHGCPL

If R says GW Bush wants more difficult/easier to buy gun: If strength of GW Bush placement is not DON'T KNOW/REFUSED: How certain are you of George W. Bush's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1119 61.9% 61.9% -.66
Very certain 190 10.5% 72.4% -.08
Pretty certain 318 17.6% 90% 1.1
Not very certain 180 10% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
62.0%
774
61.5%
335
75.0%
6
61.9%
1119
Very certain 20.0%
1
11.0%
137
9.5%
52
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
17.8%
222
17.2%
94
25.0%
2
17.6%
318
Not very certain 0.0%
0
9.3%
116
11.7%
64
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.4%
358
63.5%
345
60.7%
218
57.1%
16
60.1%
182
61.9%
1119
Very certain 9.6%
55
10.3%
56
10.0%
36
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 16.7%
96
16.2%
88
19.5%
70
17.9%
5
19.5%
59
17.6%
318
Not very certain 11.3%
65
9.9%
54
9.7%
35
10.7%
3
7.6%
23
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.3%
924
66.7%
82
69.0%
69
33.3%
5
62.9%
39
61.9%
1119
Very certain 10.5%
158
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 18.5%
279
13.0%
16
9.0%
9
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
17.6%
318
Not very certain 9.7%
146
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.0%
291
59.1%
251
62.5%
353
69.2%
218
66.7%
6
61.9%
1119
Very certain 9.5%
47
11.5%
49
11.5%
65
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 19.9%
98
20.0%
85
16.3%
92
12.7%
40
33.3%
3
17.6%
318
Not very certain 11.6%
57
9.4%
40
9.7%
55
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.0%
630
66.7%
112
56.3%
165
58.0%
202
69.2%
9
61.9%
1118
Very certain 10.2%
100
8.9%
15
14.7%
43
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 17.1%
168
16.1%
27
18.4%
54
19.3%
67
15.4%
2
17.6%
318
Not very certain 8.7%
86
8.3%
14
10.6%
31
13.8%
48
7.7%
1
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.9%
328
71.4%
322
60.0%
314
73.0%
149
66.7%
6
61.9%
1119
Very certain 14.4%
89
6.7%
30
10.9%
57
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 20.8%
129
14.0%
63
19.5%
102
10.3%
21
33.3%
3
17.6%
318
Not very certain 11.9%
74
8.0%
36
9.6%
50
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
121
62.6%
325
59.1%
322
61.1%
228
63.9%
117
61.8%
1113
Very certain 11.1%
20
10.8%
56
10.1%
55
10.5%
39
10.4%
19
10.5%
189
Pretty certain 13.9%
25
14.1%
73
20.7%
113
21.2%
79
15.3%
28
17.7%
318
Not very certain 7.8%
14
12.5%
65
10.1%
55
7.2%
27
10.4%
19
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.4%
469
63.9%
650
61.9%
1119
Very certain 13.2%
104
8.5%
86
10.5%
190
Pretty certain 18.6%
147
16.8%
171
17.6%
318
Not very certain 8.9%
70
10.8%
110
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.5%
103
68.8%
22
50.5%
47
64.3%
896
62.3%
48
61.9%
1116
Very certain 13.9%
29
12.5%
4
14.0%
13
9.6%
134
11.7%
9
10.5%
189
Pretty certain 20.2%
42
9.4%
3
20.4%
19
17.2%
240
18.2%
14
17.6%
318
Not very certain 16.3%
34
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
8.8%
123
7.8%
6
10.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share