American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHRS

If R selected for standard version: Do you favor or oppose a school voucher program that would allow parents to use tax funds to send their children to the school of their choice, even if it were a private school?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Favor school voucher program
  5) Oppose school voucher program
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 925 51.2% 51.2% -.69
Favor school voucher program 424 23.5% 74.7% -.26
Oppose school voucher program 394 21.8% 96.5% 1.46
Don't know 62 3.4% 99.9% 2.75
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
51.6%
644
50.5%
275
25.0%
2
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 20.0%
1
23.9%
298
22.6%
123
25.0%
2
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 0.0%
0
21.5%
269
22.6%
123
25.0%
2
21.8%
394
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
4.2%
23
25.0%
2
3.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.3%
289
51.0%
277
51.3%
184
50.0%
14
53.1%
161
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 22.6%
130
23.0%
125
25.6%
92
21.4%
6
23.4%
71
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 22.5%
129
23.4%
127
20.1%
72
25.0%
7
19.5%
59
21.8%
394
Don't know 4.4%
25
2.4%
13
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
3.4%
62
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
770
54.5%
67
49.0%
49
66.7%
10
46.8%
29
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 23.8%
359
17.1%
21
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
27.4%
17
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 21.8%
328
22.0%
27
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
21.8%
394
Don't know 3.2%
48
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.4%
62
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 49.7%
245
47.5%
202
54.2%
306
53.3%
168
44.4%
4
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 29.4%
145
26.6%
113
20.7%
117
14.9%
47
22.2%
2
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 17.8%
88
21.6%
92
22.3%
126
27.6%
87
11.1%
1
21.8%
394
Don't know 3.0%
15
4.2%
18
2.7%
15
3.8%
12
22.2%
2
3.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 50.2%
494
58.3%
98
50.5%
148
51.4%
179
38.5%
5
51.2%
924
Favor school voucher program 23.5%
231
16.1%
27
25.3%
74
25.9%
90
15.4%
2
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 22.7%
223
22.6%
38
21.8%
64
18.7%
65
30.8%
4
21.8%
394
Don't know 3.5%
34
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
4.0%
14
15.4%
2
3.4%
62
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.9%
322
52.1%
235
51.1%
267
46.6%
95
66.7%
6
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 20.0%
124
28.8%
130
23.5%
123
22.5%
46
11.1%
1
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 24.0%
149
16.2%
73
23.3%
122
23.5%
48
22.2%
2
21.8%
394
Don't know 3.7%
23
2.9%
13
2.1%
11
7.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.8%
104
52.2%
271
49.5%
270
50.9%
190
47.0%
86
51.2%
921
Favor school voucher program 18.9%
34
23.3%
121
25.1%
137
25.7%
96
18.6%
34
23.4%
422
Oppose school voucher program 18.9%
34
20.2%
105
21.7%
118
20.9%
78
32.2%
59
21.9%
394
Don't know 4.4%
8
4.0%
21
3.7%
20
2.1%
8
2.2%
4
3.4%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 51.1%
404
51.2%
521
51.2%
925
Favor school voucher program 24.2%
191
22.9%
233
23.5%
424
Oppose school voucher program 21.6%
171
21.9%
223
21.8%
394
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.7%
38
3.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
62.5%
20
49.5%
46
50.9%
709
51.9%
40
51.2%
924
Favor school voucher program 25.5%
53
15.6%
5
22.6%
21
23.0%
321
27.3%
21
23.3%
421
Oppose school voucher program 18.8%
39
18.8%
6
24.7%
23
22.4%
312
18.2%
14
21.9%
394
Don't know 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
3.5%
49
2.6%
2
3.4%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share