American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHRE

If R selected for experimental version: Do you favor or oppose a school voucher program that would allow parents to use tax funds to send their children to the school of their choice, even if it were a private school, or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Favor school voucher program
  5) Oppose school voucher program
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 317 17.5% 17.5% -1.38
Favor school voucher program 332 18.4% 35.9% -1.12
Oppose school voucher program 259 14.3% 50.2% -.1
Don't know 12 .7% 50.9% .68
Refused; NA; INAP 887 49.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
17.6%
220
17.2%
94
25.0%
2
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 0.0%
0
19.2%
240
16.9%
92
0.0%
0
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 0.0%
0
13.9%
173
15.8%
86
0.0%
0
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
48.6%
607
49.5%
270
75.0%
6
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.4%
100
16.6%
90
16.2%
58
3.6%
1
22.4%
68
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 16.2%
93
18.0%
98
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
19.5%
59
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 15.5%
89
15.5%
84
12.5%
45
28.6%
8
10.9%
33
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.3%
289
49.0%
266
49.0%
176
50.0%
14
46.9%
142
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.7%
267
17.9%
22
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 18.8%
284
14.6%
18
20.0%
20
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 13.5%
204
21.1%
26
13.0%
13
46.7%
7
14.5%
9
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 49.2%
742
45.5%
56
51.0%
51
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 22.3%
110
15.3%
65
14.0%
79
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 16.8%
83
20.5%
87
19.8%
112
15.6%
49
11.1%
1
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 9.9%
49
11.1%
47
19.5%
110
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.5%
249
52.5%
223
46.2%
261
47.3%
149
55.6%
5
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.1%
149
20.8%
35
19.1%
56
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
17.6%
317
Favor school voucher program 20.1%
198
14.9%
25
17.4%
51
16.4%
57
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
Oppose school voucher program 14.4%
142
20.8%
35
12.6%
37
12.6%
44
7.7%
1
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.0%
492
41.7%
70
49.5%
145
48.6%
169
84.6%
11
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 21.3%
132
10.6%
48
18.7%
98
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 12.4%
77
28.4%
128
16.6%
87
18.1%
37
33.3%
3
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 17.3%
107
12.0%
54
14.9%
78
9.8%
20
0.0%
0
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 48.4%
300
48.1%
217
49.1%
257
53.9%
110
33.3%
3
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 33.3%
60
24.7%
128
16.3%
89
8.0%
30
4.9%
9
17.6%
316
Favor school voucher program 14.4%
26
13.7%
71
19.6%
107
24.4%
91
20.2%
37
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 8.9%
16
13.5%
70
13.0%
71
16.9%
63
21.3%
39
14.4%
259
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 42.8%
77
47.8%
248
50.5%
275
49.3%
184
53.0%
97
48.9%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.6%
123
19.1%
194
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 19.2%
152
17.7%
180
18.4%
332
Oppose school voucher program 15.4%
122
13.5%
137
14.3%
259
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 49.1%
388
49.1%
499
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
20.4%
19
15.8%
220
13.0%
10
17.6%
317
Favor school voucher program 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
19.0%
264
22.1%
17
18.4%
331
Oppose school voucher program 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
15.2%
212
13.0%
10
14.4%
259
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 47.6%
99
37.5%
12
50.5%
47
49.2%
686
51.9%
40
49.0%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share