American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHRC

Combined versions - school vouchers
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Favor school voucher program
  5) Oppose school voucher program
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 317 17.5% 17.5% -1.08
Favor school voucher program 756 41.8% 59.4% -.67
Oppose school voucher program 653 36.1% 95.5% 1.01
Don't know 74 4.1% 99.6% 2.27
Refused; NA; INAP 7 .4% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
17.6%
220
17.2%
94
25.0%
2
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 20.0%
1
43.1%
538
39.4%
215
25.0%
2
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 0.0%
0
35.4%
442
38.3%
209
25.0%
2
36.1%
653
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
4.8%
26
25.0%
2
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.4%
100
16.6%
90
16.2%
58
3.6%
1
22.4%
68
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 38.9%
223
41.1%
223
47.1%
169
39.3%
11
42.9%
130
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 38.0%
218
38.9%
211
32.6%
117
53.6%
15
30.4%
92
36.1%
653
Don't know 4.9%
28
3.3%
18
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.7%
267
17.9%
22
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 42.7%
643
31.7%
39
47.0%
47
20.0%
3
38.7%
24
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 35.3%
532
43.1%
53
34.0%
34
73.3%
11
37.1%
23
36.1%
653
Don't know 3.8%
58
7.3%
9
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 22.3%
110
15.3%
65
14.0%
79
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 46.2%
228
47.1%
200
40.5%
229
30.5%
96
33.3%
3
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 27.8%
137
32.7%
139
41.8%
236
44.1%
139
22.2%
2
36.1%
653
Don't know 3.4%
17
4.9%
21
3.2%
18
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.1%
149
20.8%
35
19.1%
56
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
17.6%
317
Favor school voucher program 43.6%
429
31.0%
52
42.7%
125
42.2%
147
15.4%
2
41.8%
755
Oppose school voucher program 37.1%
365
43.5%
73
34.5%
101
31.3%
109
38.5%
5
36.2%
653
Don't know 3.8%
37
4.8%
8
3.8%
11
4.6%
16
15.4%
2
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 21.3%
132
10.6%
48
18.7%
98
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 32.4%
201
57.2%
258
40.2%
210
40.7%
83
44.4%
4
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 41.3%
256
28.2%
127
38.2%
200
33.3%
68
22.2%
2
36.1%
653
Don't know 4.4%
27
3.8%
17
2.7%
14
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 33.3%
60
24.7%
128
16.3%
89
8.0%
30
4.9%
9
17.6%
316
Favor school voucher program 33.3%
60
37.0%
192
44.8%
244
50.1%
187
38.8%
71
41.9%
754
Oppose school voucher program 27.8%
50
33.7%
175
34.7%
189
37.8%
141
53.6%
98
36.3%
653
Don't know 5.0%
9
4.4%
23
4.2%
23
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
4.1%
73
Refused; NA; INAP 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.6%
123
19.1%
194
17.5%
317
Favor school voucher program 43.4%
343
40.6%
413
41.8%
756
Oppose school voucher program 37.1%
293
35.4%
360
36.1%
653
Don't know 3.7%
29
4.4%
45
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
20.4%
19
15.8%
220
13.0%
10
17.6%
317
Favor school voucher program 39.4%
82
31.3%
10
39.8%
37
42.0%
585
49.4%
38
41.7%
752
Oppose school voucher program 28.4%
59
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
37.6%
524
31.2%
24
36.2%
653
Don't know 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
3.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share