American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RRESIST1

Summary: Resistance
  1) Yes, some resistance identified
  5) No resistance identified
  9) NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, some resistance identified 330 18.3% 18.3% -2.02
No resistance identified 1450 80.2% 98.5% .41
NA 27 1.5% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 40.0%
2
17.7%
221
18.9%
103
50.0%
4
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 40.0%
2
81.0%
1012
79.3%
432
50.0%
4
80.2%
1450
NA 20.0%
1
1.3%
16
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 19.5%
112
18.4%
100
16.2%
58
14.3%
4
18.5%
56
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 78.6%
451
80.5%
437
82.5%
296
85.7%
24
79.9%
242
80.2%
1450
NA 1.9%
11
1.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 18.9%
285
17.9%
22
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 79.6%
1199
80.5%
99
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
85.5%
53
80.2%
1450
NA 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 17.2%
85
17.2%
73
16.5%
93
23.8%
75
44.4%
4
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 81.1%
400
81.2%
345
82.1%
464
75.2%
237
44.4%
4
80.2%
1450
NA 1.6%
8
1.6%
7
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 15.9%
156
26.2%
44
18.8%
55
19.8%
69
46.2%
6
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 83.1%
818
71.4%
120
78.5%
230
79.3%
276
38.5%
5
80.2%
1449
NA 1.0%
10
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 19.0%
118
16.9%
76
16.6%
87
23.0%
47
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 80.2%
497
80.9%
365
81.8%
428
75.0%
153
77.8%
7
80.2%
1450
NA 0.8%
5
2.2%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 21.7%
39
18.5%
96
18.0%
98
18.0%
67
14.8%
27
18.2%
327
No resistance identified 77.8%
140
79.2%
411
80.9%
441
80.2%
299
85.2%
156
80.4%
1447
NA 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
1.1%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 16.2%
128
19.9%
202
18.3%
330
No resistance identified 82.4%
651
78.6%
799
80.2%
1450
NA 1.4%
11
1.6%
16
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Yes, some resistance identified 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
19.4%
18
18.2%
253
24.7%
19
18.2%
329
No resistance identified 81.7%
170
87.5%
28
79.6%
74
80.3%
1118
74.0%
57
80.3%
1447
NA 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share