American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHRH

If R favors school voucher program/If R opposes school voucher program: Do you favor/oppose a school voucher program strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1216 67.3% 67.3% -.48
Strongly 439 24.3% 91.6% .24
Not strongly 152 8.4% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
66.9%
836
67.3%
367
100.0%
8
67.3%
1216
Strongly 0.0%
0
24.5%
306
24.4%
133
0.0%
0
24.3%
439
Not strongly 0.0%
0
8.6%
107
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.3%
392
66.5%
361
66.0%
237
53.6%
15
69.6%
211
67.3%
1216
Strongly 23.7%
136
23.6%
128
26.5%
95
32.1%
9
23.4%
71
24.3%
439
Not strongly 8.0%
46
9.9%
54
7.5%
27
14.3%
4
6.9%
21
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.6%
1019
64.2%
79
67.0%
67
33.3%
5
74.2%
46
67.3%
1216
Strongly 23.9%
360
29.3%
36
23.0%
23
53.3%
8
19.4%
12
24.3%
439
Not strongly 8.5%
128
6.5%
8
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.2%
361
68.5%
291
60.7%
343
67.9%
214
77.8%
7
67.3%
1216
Strongly 18.7%
92
23.3%
99
29.7%
168
24.8%
78
22.2%
2
24.3%
439
Not strongly 8.1%
40
8.2%
35
9.6%
54
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.4%
644
64.3%
108
70.0%
205
71.0%
247
92.3%
12
67.3%
1216
Strongly 25.9%
255
25.6%
43
22.9%
67
20.7%
72
7.7%
1
24.3%
438
Not strongly 8.6%
85
10.1%
17
7.2%
21
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.3%
436
59.6%
269
68.5%
358
72.1%
147
66.7%
6
67.3%
1216
Strongly 21.5%
133
30.6%
138
25.2%
132
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
24.3%
439
Not strongly 8.2%
51
9.8%
44
6.3%
33
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.7%
138
72.8%
378
67.3%
367
58.7%
219
58.5%
107
67.2%
1209
Strongly 19.4%
35
20.2%
105
25.1%
137
30.3%
113
26.8%
49
24.4%
439
Not strongly 3.9%
7
6.9%
36
7.5%
41
11.0%
41
14.8%
27
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.3%
516
68.8%
700
67.3%
1216
Strongly 26.1%
206
22.9%
233
24.3%
439
Not strongly 8.6%
68
8.3%
84
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.4%
159
65.6%
21
71.0%
66
65.8%
917
64.9%
50
67.3%
1213
Strongly 18.3%
38
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
25.1%
349
29.9%
23
24.3%
438
Not strongly 5.3%
11
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
9.1%
127
5.2%
4
8.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share