American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHVCHRU

Summary: R position on school vouchers
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 317 17.5% 17.5% -1.4
Favor strongly 245 13.6% 31.1% -1.14
Favor not strongly 87 4.8% 35.9% -.88
Oppose not strongly 65 3.6% 39.5% -.36
Oppose strongly 194 10.7% 50.2% -.1
Don't know 12 .7% 50.9% .68
Refused; NA; INAP 887 49.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
17.6%
220
17.2%
94
25.0%
2
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
12.1%
66
0.0%
0
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 0.0%
0
3.7%
46
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 0.0%
0
10.2%
127
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
48.6%
607
49.5%
270
75.0%
6
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.4%
100
16.6%
90
16.2%
58
3.6%
1
22.4%
68
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 11.7%
67
12.7%
69
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
15.5%
47
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 4.5%
26
5.3%
29
5.0%
18
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 3.5%
20
4.6%
25
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 12.0%
69
10.9%
59
10.0%
36
21.4%
6
7.9%
24
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.3%
289
49.0%
266
49.0%
176
50.0%
14
46.9%
142
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 17.7%
267
17.9%
22
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 13.8%
208
11.4%
14
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 5.0%
76
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 3.5%
52
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 10.1%
152
17.9%
22
7.0%
7
40.0%
6
11.3%
7
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 49.2%
742
45.5%
56
51.0%
51
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 22.3%
110
15.3%
65
14.0%
79
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 11.8%
58
15.5%
66
14.7%
83
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 5.1%
25
4.9%
21
5.1%
29
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 3.0%
15
3.3%
14
4.4%
25
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 6.9%
34
7.8%
33
15.0%
85
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.5%
249
52.5%
223
46.2%
261
47.3%
149
55.6%
5
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.1%
149
20.8%
35
19.1%
56
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
17.6%
317
Favor strongly 15.0%
148
10.1%
17
14.0%
41
10.9%
38
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Favor not strongly 5.1%
50
4.8%
8
3.4%
10
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 3.6%
35
5.4%
9
3.8%
11
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 10.9%
107
15.5%
26
8.9%
26
9.8%
34
7.7%
1
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 50.0%
492
41.7%
70
49.5%
145
48.6%
169
84.6%
11
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 21.3%
132
10.6%
48
18.7%
98
17.6%
36
33.3%
3
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 8.9%
55
21.7%
98
13.0%
68
10.3%
21
33.3%
3
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 3.5%
22
6.7%
30
3.6%
19
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 4.7%
29
3.1%
14
2.7%
14
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 12.6%
78
8.9%
40
12.2%
64
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 48.4%
300
48.1%
217
49.1%
257
53.9%
110
33.3%
3
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 33.3%
60
24.7%
128
16.3%
89
8.0%
30
4.9%
9
17.6%
316
Favor strongly 12.8%
23
9.2%
48
14.9%
81
18.2%
68
13.7%
25
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 1.7%
3
4.4%
23
4.8%
26
6.2%
23
6.6%
12
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 2.2%
4
2.5%
13
2.8%
15
4.8%
18
8.2%
15
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 6.7%
12
11.0%
57
10.3%
56
12.1%
45
13.1%
24
10.8%
194
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 42.8%
77
47.8%
248
50.5%
275
49.3%
184
53.0%
97
48.9%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 15.6%
123
19.1%
194
17.5%
317
Favor strongly 14.2%
112
13.1%
133
13.6%
245
Favor not strongly 5.1%
40
4.6%
47
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 3.5%
28
3.6%
37
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 11.9%
94
9.8%
100
10.7%
194
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 49.1%
388
49.1%
499
49.1%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
20.4%
19
15.8%
220
13.0%
10
17.6%
317
Favor strongly 11.1%
23
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
13.5%
188
19.5%
15
13.5%
244
Favor not strongly 2.9%
6
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
5.5%
76
2.6%
2
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 2.4%
5
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
3.7%
51
2.6%
2
3.6%
65
Oppose strongly 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
6.5%
6
11.6%
161
10.4%
8
10.8%
194
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 47.6%
99
37.5%
12
50.5%
47
49.2%
686
51.9%
40
49.0%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share