American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENGLOFFC

Do you favor a law making English the official language of the United States, meaning government business would be conducted in English only, or do you oppose such a law?
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose [Vol]
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.2
Favor 1202 66.5% 66.7% -.66
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 130 7.2% 73.9% .41
Oppose 446 24.7% 98.6% 1.49
Don't know 24 1.3% 99.9% 3.11
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 0.0%
0
67.0%
837
66.1%
360
62.5%
5
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 0.0%
0
7.0%
87
7.7%
42
12.5%
1
7.2%
130
Oppose 20.0%
1
24.7%
309
24.6%
134
25.0%
2
24.7%
446
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.2%
15
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 65.3%
375
68.5%
372
69.9%
251
71.4%
20
60.7%
184
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 8.0%
46
6.6%
36
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
7.2%
130
Oppose 24.4%
140
23.6%
128
23.4%
84
28.6%
8
28.4%
86
24.7%
446
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 66.1%
996
73.2%
90
66.0%
66
53.3%
8
67.7%
42
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 7.2%
108
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
7.2%
130
Oppose 25.0%
376
17.9%
22
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
24.7%
446
Don't know 1.5%
22
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 57.4%
283
68.9%
293
67.4%
381
75.9%
239
66.7%
6
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 8.3%
41
6.8%
29
6.0%
34
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Oppose 32.5%
160
23.1%
98
25.1%
142
14.0%
44
22.2%
2
24.7%
446
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 70.2%
691
65.5%
110
66.9%
196
56.6%
197
53.8%
7
66.5%
1201
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 6.4%
63
11.9%
20
8.2%
24
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
7.2%
130
Oppose 22.5%
221
19.6%
33
23.5%
69
35.1%
122
7.7%
1
24.7%
446
Don't know 0.8%
8
3.0%
5
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 59.8%
371
79.2%
357
65.4%
342
62.3%
127
55.6%
5
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 9.2%
57
4.7%
21
5.4%
28
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
7.2%
130
Oppose 29.2%
181
14.9%
67
28.1%
147
23.5%
48
33.3%
3
24.7%
446
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 59.4%
107
69.0%
358
71.6%
390
62.5%
233
61.7%
113
66.7%
1201
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 13.3%
24
6.6%
34
6.6%
36
6.7%
25
5.5%
10
7.2%
129
Oppose 24.4%
44
22.4%
116
20.6%
112
30.6%
114
32.2%
59
24.7%
445
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Refused 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor 70.4%
556
63.5%
646
66.5%
1202
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 6.2%
49
8.0%
81
7.2%
130
Oppose 21.9%
173
26.8%
273
24.7%
446
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
15
1.3%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 51.4%
107
62.5%
20
38.7%
36
71.4%
994
55.8%
43
66.6%
1200
Neither favor nor oppose [Vol] 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
6.5%
91
9.1%
7
7.2%
129
Oppose 37.0%
77
28.1%
9
51.6%
48
20.7%
289
28.6%
22
24.7%
445
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
2.6%
2
1.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share