American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHLINTG

Some people say that the government in Washington should see to it that white and black children go to the same schools. Others claim that this is not the government's business. Have you been interested enough in this question to favor one side over the other?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.2
Yes 1195 66.1% 66.3% -.7
No 580 32.1% 98.4% 1.3
Don't know 27 1.5% 99.9% 2.8
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 20.0%
1
66.4%
829
66.2%
361
50.0%
4
66.1%
1195
No 20.0%
1
32.1%
401
32.1%
175
37.5%
3
32.1%
580
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
1.7%
9
12.5%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 66.0%
379
65.2%
354
67.7%
243
64.3%
18
66.3%
201
66.1%
1195
No 31.7%
182
33.1%
180
30.4%
109
35.7%
10
32.7%
99
32.1%
580
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 66.0%
994
68.3%
84
64.0%
64
73.3%
11
67.7%
42
66.1%
1195
No 32.2%
485
30.1%
37
34.0%
34
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
32.1%
580
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 65.1%
321
64.0%
272
68.5%
387
67.3%
212
33.3%
3
66.1%
1195
No 32.9%
162
34.4%
146
29.7%
168
31.1%
98
66.7%
6
32.1%
580
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 67.4%
663
66.7%
112
66.9%
196
62.6%
218
38.5%
5
66.1%
1194
No 31.3%
308
31.0%
52
31.1%
91
35.9%
125
30.8%
4
32.1%
580
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 67.4%
418
64.3%
290
69.2%
362
57.8%
118
77.8%
7
66.1%
1195
No 30.8%
191
33.7%
152
29.1%
152
40.7%
83
22.2%
2
32.1%
580
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 60.6%
109
64.7%
336
68.6%
374
68.9%
257
64.5%
118
66.3%
1194
No 37.8%
68
33.7%
175
29.7%
162
29.5%
110
34.4%
63
32.1%
578
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 68.4%
540
64.4%
655
66.1%
1195
No 30.3%
239
33.5%
341
32.1%
580
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.8%
18
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 64.9%
135
62.5%
20
62.4%
58
67.0%
933
61.0%
47
66.2%
1193
No 33.2%
69
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
31.4%
438
32.5%
25
32.1%
578
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
20
2.6%
2
1.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share