American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHLINTO

If R has opinion whether gov't see to black/white kids in same schools: Do you think the government in Washington should see to it that white and black children go to the same schools or stay out of this area as it is not the government's business?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) See to it that white and black children go to the same school
  5) Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business
  7) Other; depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 612 33.9% 33.9% -.89
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 596 33% 66.9% -.46
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 531 29.4% 96.2% 1.27
Other; depends 56 3.1% 99.3% 2.13
Don't know 10 .6% 99.9% 2.56
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
33.6%
420
33.8%
184
50.0%
4
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 20.0%
1
32.7%
408
34.1%
186
12.5%
1
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 0.0%
0
29.9%
374
28.3%
154
37.5%
3
29.4%
531
Other; depends 0.0%
0
3.3%
41
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.0%
195
34.8%
189
32.3%
116
35.7%
10
33.7%
102
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 34.3%
197
29.1%
158
32.6%
117
25.0%
7
38.6%
117
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 28.0%
161
31.7%
172
32.3%
116
35.7%
10
23.8%
72
29.4%
531
Other; depends 2.6%
15
4.1%
22
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.0%
513
31.7%
39
36.0%
36
26.7%
4
32.3%
20
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 32.8%
494
27.6%
34
38.0%
38
46.7%
7
37.1%
23
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 29.4%
443
36.6%
45
22.0%
22
20.0%
3
29.0%
18
29.4%
531
Other; depends 3.1%
47
4.1%
5
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.9%
172
36.0%
153
31.5%
178
32.7%
103
66.7%
6
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 37.1%
183
30.4%
129
32.0%
181
32.1%
101
22.2%
2
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 26.2%
129
29.2%
124
32.2%
182
30.2%
95
11.1%
1
29.4%
531
Other; depends 1.6%
8
3.8%
16
3.4%
19
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.6%
321
33.3%
56
33.1%
97
37.4%
130
61.5%
8
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 30.8%
303
33.9%
57
33.1%
97
38.8%
135
23.1%
3
32.9%
595
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 32.0%
315
28.0%
47
30.4%
89
22.4%
78
15.4%
2
29.4%
531
Other; depends 3.8%
37
3.6%
6
3.1%
9
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.6%
202
35.7%
161
30.8%
161
42.2%
86
22.2%
2
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 41.6%
258
22.6%
102
35.2%
184
23.5%
48
44.4%
4
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 20.8%
129
39.2%
177
30.4%
159
31.4%
64
22.2%
2
29.4%
531
Other; depends 4.4%
27
2.0%
9
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.4%
71
35.3%
183
31.4%
171
31.1%
116
35.5%
65
33.7%
606
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 37.8%
68
34.1%
177
34.7%
189
29.2%
109
28.4%
52
33.1%
595
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 19.4%
35
27.6%
143
30.5%
166
35.7%
133
29.5%
54
29.5%
531
Other; depends 2.8%
5
2.3%
12
2.9%
16
3.2%
12
6.0%
11
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.6%
250
35.6%
362
33.9%
612
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 30.6%
242
34.8%
354
33.0%
596
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 33.7%
266
26.1%
265
29.4%
531
Other; depends 3.9%
31
2.5%
25
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
9
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.1%
73
37.5%
12
37.6%
35
33.0%
460
39.0%
30
33.8%
610
See to it that white and black children go to the same school 49.5%
103
43.8%
14
40.9%
38
30.0%
418
28.6%
22
33.0%
595
Stay out of this area as it is not the government's business 11.5%
24
15.6%
5
21.5%
20
33.2%
462
24.7%
19
29.4%
530
Other; depends 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
43
6.5%
5
3.1%
56
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share