American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GAYADOPT

Do you think gay or lesbian couples, in other words, homosexual couples, should be legally permitted to adopt children?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.53
Yes 747 41.3% 41.5% -1.11
No 909 50.3% 91.8% .6
Don't know 126 7% 98.8% 1.88
Refused 22 1.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 20.0%
1
35.7%
446
54.1%
295
62.5%
5
41.3%
747
No 20.0%
1
55.1%
688
40.4%
220
0.0%
0
50.3%
909
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.8%
98
4.8%
26
25.0%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 53.7%
308
29.1%
158
43.2%
155
71.4%
20
35.0%
106
41.3%
747
No 39.9%
229
62.4%
339
44.0%
158
17.9%
5
58.7%
178
50.3%
909
Don't know 5.1%
29
7.4%
40
10.6%
38
10.7%
3
5.3%
16
7.0%
126
Refused 0.9%
5
1.1%
6
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 40.3%
607
39.8%
49
51.0%
51
93.3%
14
41.9%
26
41.3%
747
No 50.8%
766
55.3%
68
42.0%
42
6.7%
1
51.6%
32
50.3%
909
Don't know 7.4%
111
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.0%
126
Refused 1.3%
20
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 52.1%
257
43.3%
184
38.9%
220
26.3%
83
33.3%
3
41.3%
747
No 42.2%
208
47.5%
202
52.9%
299
62.5%
197
33.3%
3
50.3%
909
Don't know 5.7%
28
7.1%
30
6.4%
36
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
1.3%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 38.9%
383
26.2%
44
45.4%
133
52.9%
184
15.4%
2
41.3%
746
No 54.0%
531
60.1%
101
46.4%
136
39.1%
136
38.5%
5
50.3%
909
Don't know 6.0%
59
12.5%
21
6.8%
20
6.9%
24
15.4%
2
7.0%
126
Refused 1.1%
11
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 46.5%
288
28.6%
129
48.2%
252
36.3%
74
44.4%
4
41.3%
747
No 43.5%
270
64.1%
289
45.5%
238
53.4%
109
33.3%
3
50.3%
909
Don't know 8.7%
54
6.4%
29
5.2%
27
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.0%
126
Refused 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
4
22.2%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 27.8%
50
34.7%
180
43.5%
237
46.9%
175
56.8%
104
41.4%
746
No 66.1%
119
57.6%
299
48.6%
265
43.7%
163
33.3%
61
50.4%
907
Don't know 5.6%
10
6.6%
34
6.2%
34
8.3%
31
8.7%
16
6.9%
125
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 36.6%
289
45.0%
458
41.3%
747
No 56.3%
445
45.6%
464
50.3%
909
Don't know 5.8%
46
7.9%
80
7.0%
126
Refused 1.0%
8
1.4%
14
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 29.3%
61
56.3%
18
40.9%
38
42.7%
595
41.6%
32
41.3%
744
No 60.6%
126
28.1%
9
52.7%
49
49.5%
689
45.5%
35
50.4%
908
Don't know 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
4.3%
4
7.0%
98
5.2%
4
7.0%
126
Refused 1.9%
4
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
3.9%
3
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share