American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DTHPSUP

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  0) NA
  1) Favor
  5) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.09
Favor 1240 68.6% 68.8% -.64
Oppose 462 25.6% 94.4% 1.16
Don't know 87 4.8% 99.2% 2.5
Refused 15 .8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 40.0%
2
67.9%
848
71.0%
387
37.5%
3
68.6%
1240
Oppose 0.0%
0
26.4%
330
23.9%
130
25.0%
2
25.6%
462
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
4.2%
23
25.0%
2
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 69.9%
401
68.0%
369
69.1%
248
78.6%
22
66.0%
200
68.6%
1240
Oppose 24.0%
138
26.2%
142
25.6%
92
14.3%
4
28.4%
86
25.6%
462
Don't know 4.5%
26
5.3%
29
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
4.8%
87
Refused 1.0%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 67.8%
1022
76.4%
94
74.0%
74
33.3%
5
72.6%
45
68.6%
1240
Oppose 26.1%
393
22.0%
27
18.0%
18
60.0%
9
24.2%
15
25.6%
462
Don't know 5.2%
78
0.8%
1
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Refused 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 77.1%
380
64.7%
275
64.8%
366
68.6%
216
33.3%
3
68.6%
1240
Oppose 20.7%
102
26.8%
114
28.8%
163
25.1%
79
44.4%
4
25.6%
462
Don't know 2.2%
11
7.1%
30
4.6%
26
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 70.1%
690
65.5%
110
64.5%
189
70.4%
245
38.5%
5
68.6%
1239
Oppose 23.9%
235
29.2%
49
29.7%
87
25.6%
89
15.4%
2
25.6%
462
Don't know 4.9%
48
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
3.7%
13
23.1%
3
4.8%
87
Refused 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor 58.2%
361
80.9%
365
68.8%
360
72.5%
148
66.7%
6
68.6%
1240
Oppose 33.7%
209
16.4%
74
26.4%
138
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
25.6%
462
Don't know 6.8%
42
2.0%
9
4.2%
22
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
4.8%
87
Refused 1.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor 65.6%
118
72.1%
374
71.2%
388
64.6%
241
63.4%
116
68.7%
1237
Oppose 28.9%
52
22.7%
118
23.1%
126
29.5%
110
30.6%
56
25.7%
462
Don't know 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
5.1%
28
4.0%
15
5.5%
10
4.8%
86
Refused 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor 73.5%
581
64.8%
659
68.6%
1240
Oppose 23.2%
183
27.4%
279
25.6%
462
Don't know 2.3%
18
6.8%
69
4.8%
87
Refused 0.8%
6
0.9%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor 47.6%
99
65.6%
21
69.9%
65
72.0%
1003
63.6%
49
68.6%
1237
Oppose 44.7%
93
34.4%
11
23.7%
22
22.9%
319
20.8%
16
25.6%
461
Don't know 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.2%
58
10.4%
8
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share